---
title: "GoodWe GW80K-SMT vs Growatt MAX 80KTL3 LV - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare GoodWe GW80K-SMT vs Growatt MAX 80KTL3 LV side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw80k-smt/growatt-max-80ktl3-lv"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# GoodWe GW80K-SMT vs Growatt MAX 80KTL3 LV

GW80K-SMT leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max input current per tracker: 16.0 A more headroom. 8 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [GoodWe GW80K-SMT](https://comparepv.com/inverter/goodwe-gw80k-smt) | [Growatt MAX 80KTL3 LV](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-max-80ktl3-lv) |
| Manufacturer | GoodWe | Growatt |
| Rated AC power | 80 kW | 80 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | GW80K-SMT | MAX 80KTL3 LV | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max input current per tracker | 42.0 A | 26.0 A | +16.0 A for GW80K-SMT |
| Max AC power | 88.00 kW | 88.80 kW | 0.80 kW apart |
| Weight | 64.0 kg | 86.0 kg | -22.0 kg for GW80K-SMT |
| Max efficiency | 98.6 % | 99.0 % | +0.4 pp for MAX 80KTL3 LV |
| Nominal AC voltage | 380 V | 400 V | 20 V apart |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP65 | IP66 vs IP65 |
| Weight per kW | 0.8 kg/kW | 1.1 kg/kW | -0.3 kg/kW for GW80K-SMT |
| MPPT voltage range | 160-1000 V | 200-1000 V | 160-1000 V vs 200-1000 V |
| Max AC current | 128.0 A | 128.8 A | 0.8 A apart |
| Dimensions | 550x700x260 mm | 600x860x300 mm | 550x700x260 mm vs 600x860x300 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | GW80K-SMT | MAX 80KTL3 LV |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 80.00 kW | 80.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 88.00 kW | 88.80 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 380 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 128.0 A | 128.8 A |
| Max PV power | - | 120.00 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | - | 1.50 |
| Max DC voltage | 1100 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 160-1000 V | 200-1000 V |
| Start voltage | - | 250 V |
| MPP trackers | - | - |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 2 |
| Max input current per tracker | 42.0 A | 26.0 A |
| European efficiency | - | 98.5 % |
| Max efficiency | 98.6 % | 99.0 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 64.0 kg | 86.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 0.8 kg/kW | 1.1 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 550x700x260 mm | 600x860x300 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP65 |
| Cooling | forced-air | forced-air |
| Noise | - | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | - |
| Arc fault protection | Yes | - |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | - | 5 yrs |


## Related comparisons

- [GoodWe GW80K-SMT vs GoodWe GW80KBF-MT](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw80k-smt/goodwe-gw80kbf-mt) - 9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [GoodWe GW80K-SMT vs GoodWe GW80KHV-MT](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw80k-smt/goodwe-gw80khv-mt) - 9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [GoodWe GW80K-SMT vs GoodWe GW80K-MT](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw80k-smt/goodwe-gw80k-mt) - 9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [Growatt MAX 80KTL3 LV vs Ginlong Solis S6-GC3P80K07-LV-ND](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-max-80ktl3-lv/ginlong-solis-s6-gc3p80k07-lv-nd) - 14 differences, the largest is max dc voltage


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw80k-smt/growatt-max-80ktl3-lv

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

