---
title: "GoodWe GW80K-MT vs GoodWe GW80K-SMT - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare GoodWe GW80K-MT vs GoodWe GW80K-SMT side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw80k-mt/goodwe-gw80k-smt"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# GoodWe GW80K-MT vs GoodWe GW80K-SMT

GW80K-MT leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max input current per tracker: 2.0 A more headroom. 9 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [GoodWe GW80K-MT](https://comparepv.com/inverter/goodwe-gw80k-mt) | [GoodWe GW80K-SMT](https://comparepv.com/inverter/goodwe-gw80k-smt) |
| Manufacturer | GoodWe | GoodWe |
| Rated AC power | 80 kW | 80 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | GW80K-MT | GW80K-SMT | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max input current per tracker | 44.0 A | 42.0 A | +2.0 A for GW80K-MT |
| Weight | 70.0 kg | 64.0 kg | -6.0 kg for GW80K-SMT |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 380 V | 20 V apart |
| Max AC current | 133.0 A | 128.0 A | 5.0 A apart |
| Max efficiency | 98.8 % | 98.6 % | +0.2 pp for GW80K-MT |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 | IP65 vs IP66 |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-1000 V | 160-1000 V | 200-1000 V vs 160-1000 V |
| Strings per tracker | 4 | 2 | 2 strings apart |
| Dimensions | 788x586x267 mm | 550x700x260 mm | 788x586x267 mm vs 550x700x260 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | GW80K-MT | GW80K-SMT |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 80.00 kW | 80.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 88.00 kW | 88.00 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 380 V |
| Max AC current | 133.0 A | 128.0 A |
| Max PV power | - | - |
| DC/AC ratio | - | - |
| Max DC voltage | 1100 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-1000 V | 160-1000 V |
| Start voltage | 200 V | - |
| MPP trackers | 4 | - |
| Strings per tracker | 4 | 2 |
| Max input current per tracker | 44.0 A | 42.0 A |
| European efficiency | 98.3 % | - |
| Max efficiency | 98.8 % | 98.6 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 70.0 kg | 64.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 0.9 kg/kW | 0.8 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 788x586x267 mm | 550x700x260 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 |
| Cooling | forced-air | forced-air |
| Noise | - | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | - | Yes |
| Arc fault protection | - | Yes |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [GoodWe GW80K-MT vs Growatt MAX 80KTL3 LV](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw80k-mt/growatt-max-80ktl3-lv) - 10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [GoodWe GW80K-MT vs GoodWe GW80KBF-MT](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw80k-mt/goodwe-gw80kbf-mt) - 3 differences, the largest is weight
- [GoodWe GW80K-MT vs GoodWe GW80KHV-MT](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw80k-mt/goodwe-gw80khv-mt) - 3 differences, the largest is weight


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw80k-mt/goodwe-gw80k-smt

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

