---
title: "GoodWe GW8000-DT vs GoodWe GW8K-MS-CN-G40 - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare GoodWe GW8000-DT vs GoodWe GW8K-MS-CN-G40 side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw8000-dt/goodwe-gw8k-ms-cn-g40"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# GoodWe GW8000-DT vs GoodWe GW8K-MS-CN-G40

GW8K-MS-CN-G40 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max dc voltage: 400 V apart. 4 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [GoodWe GW8000-DT](https://comparepv.com/inverter/goodwe-gw8000-dt) | [GoodWe GW8K-MS-CN-G40](https://comparepv.com/inverter/goodwe-gw8k-ms-cn-g40) |
| Manufacturer | GoodWe | GoodWe |
| Rated AC power | 8 kW | 8 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | GW8000-DT | GW8K-MS-CN-G40 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 600 V | 400 V apart |
| Max AC power | 8.00 kW | 8.80 kW | 0.80 kW apart |
| Weight | 24.0 kg | 16.0 kg | -8.0 kg for GW8K-MS-CN-G40 |
| Weight per kW | 3.0 kg/kW | 2.0 kg/kW | -1.0 kg/kW for GW8K-MS-CN-G40 |
| Max efficiency | 98.3 % | 98.0 % | +0.3 pp for GW8000-DT |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | Single-phase | 3-phase vs Single-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 220 V | 180 V apart |
| Max AC current | 12.1 A | 40.0 A | 27.9 A apart |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 | IP65 vs IP66 |
| Dimensions | 415x516x192 mm | 365x493x187 mm | 415x516x192 mm vs 365x493x187 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | GW8000-DT | GW8K-MS-CN-G40 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 8.00 kW | 8.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 8.00 kW | 8.80 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | Single-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 220 V |
| Max AC current | 12.1 A | 40.0 A |
| Max PV power | 9.60 kW | - |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.20 | - |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 600 V |
| MPPT voltage range | - | 40-560 V |
| Start voltage | - | 50 V |
| MPP trackers | 2 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | - | 1 |
| Max input current per tracker | - | 20.0 A |
| European efficiency | 98.0 % | - |
| Max efficiency | 98.3 % | 98.0 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 24.0 kg | 16.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 3.0 kg/kW | 2.0 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 415x516x192 mm | 365x493x187 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 |
| Cooling | - | natural |
| Noise | - | 30 dB |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | - | Yes |
| Arc fault protection | - | Yes |
| Integrated DC switch | - | Yes |
| Warranty | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [GoodWe GW8000-DT vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-X](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw8000-dt/growatt-mod-8000tl3-x) - 9 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [GoodWe GW8000-DT vs Growatt MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw8000-dt/growatt-mod-8ktl3-x2-pro) - 9 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [GoodWe GW8000-DT vs Sungrow SG8.0RT-20](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw8000-dt/sungrow-sg8-0rt-20) - 6 differences, the largest is max dc voltage


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw8000-dt/goodwe-gw8k-ms-cn-g40

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

