---
title: "GoodWe GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series) vs Growatt MOD 3000TL3-HU - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare GoodWe GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series) vs Growatt MOD 3000TL3-HU side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw3000-es-20-es-g2-series/growatt-mod-3000tl3-hu"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# GoodWe GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series) vs Growatt MOD 3000TL3-HU

MOD 3000TL3-HU leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max dc voltage: 400 V apart. 9 of 25 comparable parameters are identical, with 7 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [GoodWe GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series)](https://comparepv.com/inverter/goodwe-gw3000-es-20-es-g2-series) | [Growatt MOD 3000TL3-HU](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-mod-3000tl3-hu) |
| Manufacturer | GoodWe | Growatt |
| Rated AC power | 3 kW | 3 kW |
| Type | Hybrid | Hybrid |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series) | MOD 3000TL3-HU | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max DC voltage | 600 V | 1000 V | 400 V apart |
| Max input current per tracker | 16.0 A | 20.0 A | +4.0 A for MOD 3000TL3-HU |
| Max efficiency | 97.6 % | 98.3 % | +0.7 pp for MOD 3000TL3-HU |
| Max AC power | 3.00 kW | 3.30 kW | 0.30 kW apart |
| Max PV power | 4.50 kW | 6.00 kW | 1.50 kW apart |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | 2.00 | +0.50 for MOD 3000TL3-HU |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | 3-phase | Single-phase vs 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | 400 V | 170 V apart |
| Max AC current | 13.6 A | 5.0 A | 8.6 A apart |
| Start voltage | 58 V | 180 V | -122 V for GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series) |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 | IP65 vs IP66 |
| Weight | 19.6 kg | 19.0 kg | -0.6 kg for MOD 3000TL3-HU |
| Weight per kW | 6.5 kg/kW | 6.3 kg/kW | -0.2 kg/kW for MOD 3000TL3-HU |
| MPPT voltage range | 60-550 V | 140-1000 V | 60-550 V vs 140-1000 V |
| Battery voltage | 40-60 V | 600-980 V | 40-60 V vs 600-980 V |
| Dimensions | 435x506x155 mm | 468x408x202 mm | 435x506x155 mm vs 468x408x202 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series) | MOD 3000TL3-HU |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 3.00 kW | 3.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 3.00 kW | 3.30 kW |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 13.6 A | 5.0 A |
| Max PV power | 4.50 kW | 6.00 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Max DC voltage | 600 V | 1000 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 60-550 V | 140-1000 V |
| Start voltage | 58 V | 180 V |
| MPP trackers | 2 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | 1 | 1 |
| Max input current per tracker | 16.0 A | 20.0 A |
| European efficiency | - | 97.8 % |
| Max efficiency | 97.6 % | 98.3 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | Yes | Yes |
| Battery voltage | 40-60 V | 600-980 V |
| Max charge current | - | 25 A |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 19.6 kg | 19.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 6.5 kg/kW | 6.3 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 435x506x155 mm | 468x408x202 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 |
| Cooling | natural | natural |
| Noise | - | 29 dB |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | - |
| Arc fault protection | Yes | Yes |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | - | 10 yrs |


## Related comparisons

- [GoodWe GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series) vs SolarEdge SE3000H](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw3000-es-20-es-g2-series/solaredge-se3000h) - 7 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [GoodWe GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series) vs Growatt SPM 3000TL-HU](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw3000-es-20-es-g2-series/growatt-spm-3000tl-hu) - 9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [GoodWe GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series) vs Huawei SUN2000L-3KTL](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw3000-es-20-es-g2-series/huawei-sun2000l-3ktl) - 10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [Growatt MOD 3000TL3-HU vs Growatt MOD 3000TL3-XH](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-3000tl3-hu/growatt-mod-3000tl3-xh) - 9 differences, the largest is warranty


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw3000-es-20-es-g2-series/growatt-mod-3000tl3-hu

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

