---
title: "Solis-110K-HV-5G vs Growatt MAX 110KTL3-X LV - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Solis-110K-HV-5G vs Growatt MAX 110KTL3-X LV side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/ginlong-solis-solis-110k-hv-5g/growatt-max-110ktl3-x-lv"
updated: 2026-01-17
---

# Solis-110K-HV-5G vs Growatt MAX 110KTL3-X LV

6 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max input current per tracker: 6.0 A more headroom. 14 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Solis-110K-HV-5G](https://comparepv.com/inverter/ginlong-solis-solis-110k-hv-5g) | [Growatt MAX 110KTL3-X LV](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-max-110ktl3-x-lv) |
| Manufacturer | Ginlong Solis | Growatt |
| Rated AC power | 110 kW | 110 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Solis-110K-HV-5G | MAX 110KTL3-X LV | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max input current per tracker | 26.0 A | 32.0 A | +6.0 A for MAX 110KTL3-X LV |
| Max AC power | 121.00 kW | 110.00 kW | 11.00 kW apart |
| Weight | 82.0 kg | 84.0 kg | -2.0 kg for Solis-110K-HV-5G |
| Max efficiency | 99.0 % | 98.5 % | +0.5 pp for Solis-110K-HV-5G |
| MPP trackers | 9 | 10 | +1 trackers for MAX 110KTL3-X LV |
| Dimensions | 567x1050x314 mm | 640x970x345 mm | 567x1050x314 mm vs 640x970x345 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Solis-110K-HV-5G | MAX 110KTL3-X LV |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 110.00 kW | 110.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 121.00 kW | 110.00 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 129.4 A | - |
| Max PV power | 140.00 kW | - |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.27 | - |
| Max DC voltage | 1100 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 180-1000 V | 180-1000 V |
| Start voltage | 195 V | 195 V |
| MPP trackers | 9 | 10 |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 2 |
| Max input current per tracker | 26.0 A | 32.0 A |
| European efficiency | 98.5 % | 98.4 % |
| Max efficiency | 99.0 % | 98.5 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 82.0 kg | 84.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 0.7 kg/kW | 0.8 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 567x1050x314 mm | 640x970x345 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP66 |
| Cooling | forced-air | forced-air |
| Noise | - | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | - | - |
| Arc fault protection | - | - |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | - | 5 yrs |


## Related comparisons

- [Solis-110K-HV-5G vs Ginlong Solis S5-GC110K](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/ginlong-solis-solis-110k-hv-5g/ginlong-solis-s5-gc110k) - 5 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [Solis-110K-HV-5G vs SMA Solar Sunny Tripower CORE2 STP 110-60](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/ginlong-solis-solis-110k-hv-5g/sma-solar-sunny-tripower-core2-stp-110-60) - 10 differences, the largest is mpp trackers
- [Solis-110K-HV-5G vs SOFAR 125KTLX-G4](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/ginlong-solis-solis-110k-hv-5g/sofar-solar-sofar-125ktlx-g4) - 8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/ginlong-solis-solis-110k-hv-5g/growatt-max-110ktl3-x-lv

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

