---
title: "Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) vs Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) vs Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/ginlong-solis-s6-eh1p10k-l-plus-21a/huawei-sun2000-10ktl-m1"
updated: 2026-01-17
---

# Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) vs Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1

21 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is european efficiency: 2.0 pp more efficient. 7 of 28 comparable parameters are identical, with 4 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)](https://comparepv.com/inverter/ginlong-solis-s6-eh1p10k-l-plus-21a) | [Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1](https://comparepv.com/inverter/huawei-sun2000-10ktl-m1) |
| Manufacturer | Ginlong Solis | Huawei |
| Rated AC power | 10 kW | 10 kW |
| Type | Hybrid | Hybrid |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) | SUN2000-10KTL-M1 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| European efficiency | 96.1 % | 98.1 % | +2.0 pp for SUN2000-10KTL-M1 |
| Max DC voltage | 500 V | 1100 V | 600 V apart |
| Max input current per tracker | 21.0 A | 11.0 A | +10.0 A for S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) |
| Max efficiency | 96.2 % | 98.6 % | +2.4 pp for SUN2000-10KTL-M1 |
| Max AC power | 10.00 kW | 11.00 kW | 1.00 kW apart |
| Max PV power | 16.00 kW | 15.00 kW | 1.00 kW apart |
| Max charge current | 210 A | 16 A | +194 A for S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) |
| Backup power | 10.0 kW | 3.3 kW | +6.7 kW for S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) |
| Weight | 23.8 kg | 17.0 kg | -6.8 kg for SUN2000-10KTL-M1 |
| Weight per kW | 2.4 kg/kW | 1.7 kg/kW | -0.7 kg/kW for SUN2000-10KTL-M1 |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.60 | 1.50 | +0.10 for S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | 3-phase | Single-phase vs 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | 400 V | 170 V apart |
| Max AC current | 45.5 A | 16.9 A | 28.6 A apart |
| Start voltage | 90 V | 200 V | -110 V for S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP65 | IP66 vs IP65 |
| MPPT voltage range | 90-435 V | 140-980 V | 90-435 V vs 140-980 V |
| Battery voltage | 40-60 V | 600 V ~ 980 V | 40-60 V vs 600 V ~ 980 V |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 1 | 1 string apart |
| Dimensions | 560x335x253 mm | 525x470x146 mm | 560x335x253 mm vs 525x470x146 mm |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural | forced-air vs natural |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) | SUN2000-10KTL-M1 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 10.00 kW | 10.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 10.00 kW | 11.00 kW |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 45.5 A | 16.9 A |
| Max PV power | 16.00 kW | 15.00 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.60 | 1.50 |
| Max DC voltage | 500 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 90-435 V | 140-980 V |
| Start voltage | 90 V | 200 V |
| MPP trackers | 2 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 1 |
| Max input current per tracker | 21.0 A | 11.0 A |
| European efficiency | 96.1 % | 98.1 % |
| Max efficiency | 96.2 % | 98.6 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | Yes | Yes |
| Battery voltage | 40-60 V | 600 V ~ 980 V |
| Max charge current | 210 A | 16 A |
| Backup power | 10.0 kW | 3.3 kW |
| Weight | 23.8 kg | 17.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 2.4 kg/kW | 1.7 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 560x335x253 mm | 525x470x146 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP65 |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural |
| Noise | 65 dB | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| Arc fault protection | Yes | Yes |
| Integrated DC switch | - | Yes |
| Warranty | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) vs SolarEdge SE10000H](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/ginlong-solis-s6-eh1p10k-l-plus-21a/solaredge-se10000h) - 10 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/ginlong-solis-s6-eh1p10k-l-plus-21a/growatt-mod-10ktl3-xh) - 18 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-HU](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/ginlong-solis-s6-eh1p10k-l-plus-21a/growatt-mod-10ktl3-hu) - 20 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 (High current version)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/huawei-sun2000-10ktl-m1/huawei-sun2000-10ktl-m1-high-current-version) - 2 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/ginlong-solis-s6-eh1p10k-l-plus-21a/huawei-sun2000-10ktl-m1

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

