---
title: "Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-4-0-1/ginlong-solis-s6-gr3p-4k02-nv-nd"
updated: 2026-01-17
---

# Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND

S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND leads on the differences that matter

The largest is european efficiency: 0.7 pp more efficient. 6 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Fronius Primo 4.0-1](https://comparepv.com/inverter/fronius-international-fronius-primo-4-0-1) | [Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND](https://comparepv.com/inverter/ginlong-solis-s6-gr3p-4k02-nv-nd) |
| Manufacturer | Fronius International | Ginlong Solis |
| Rated AC power | 4 kW | 4 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Fronius Primo 4.0-1 | S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| European efficiency | 97.0 % | 97.7 % | +0.7 pp for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 1100 V | 100 V apart |
| Max input current per tracker | 18.0 A | 21.0 A | +3.0 A for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND |
| Weight | 21.5 kg | 14.7 kg | -6.8 kg for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND |
| Weight per kW | 5.4 kg/kW | 3.7 kg/kW | -1.7 kg/kW for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | 3-phase | Single-phase vs 3-phase |
| Max AC current | 17.4 A | 6.1 A | 11.3 A apart |
| Start voltage | 80 V | 160 V | -80 V for Fronius Primo 4.0-1 |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 60 °C | +5 °C for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND |
| Max efficiency | 98.1 % | 98.3 % | +0.2 pp for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 | IP65 vs IP66 |
| MPPT voltage range | 80-800 V | 160-1000 V | 80-800 V vs 160-1000 V |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 1 | 1 string apart |
| Dimensions | 645x431x204 mm | 410x355x179 mm | 645x431x204 mm vs 410x355x179 mm |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural | forced-air vs natural |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Fronius Primo 4.0-1 | S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 4.00 kW | 4.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 4.00 kW | 4.00 kW |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | - |
| Max AC current | 17.4 A | 6.1 A |
| Max PV power | 6.00 kW | 6.00 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 80-800 V | 160-1000 V |
| Start voltage | 80 V | 160 V |
| MPP trackers | 2 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 1 |
| Max input current per tracker | 18.0 A | 21.0 A |
| European efficiency | 97.0 % | 97.7 % |
| Max efficiency | 98.1 % | 98.3 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 21.5 kg | 14.7 kg |
| Weight per kW | 5.4 kg/kW | 3.7 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 645x431x204 mm | 410x355x179 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural |
| Noise | - | 30 dB |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | - |
| Ethernet | Yes | - |
| Arc fault protection | - | - |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-4-0-1/solaredge-solaredge-ev-charging-single-phase-inverter-se4000h-aka-h4000se-se4000h) - 11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-4-0-1/solaredge-solaredge-se4000h-hd-wave-single-phase) - 11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs Solis-3P4K-4G](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-4-0-1/ginlong-solis-solis-3p4k-4g) - 14 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND vs GoodWe GW4K-DT](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/ginlong-solis-s6-gr3p-4k02-nv-nd/goodwe-gw4k-dt) - 6 differences, the largest is max dc voltage


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-4-0-1/ginlong-solis-s6-gr3p-4k02-nv-nd

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

