---
title: "Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase) - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase) side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-8-1/solaredge-solaredge-se3680h-hd-wave-single-phase"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase)

SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase) leads on the differences that matter

The largest is warranty: 15 yrs longer. 6 of 17 comparable parameters are identical, with 15 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Fronius Primo 3.8-1](https://comparepv.com/inverter/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-8-1) | [SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase)](https://comparepv.com/inverter/solaredge-solaredge-se3680h-hd-wave-single-phase) |
| Manufacturer | Fronius International | SolarEdge |
| Rated AC power | 3.8 kW | 3.68 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Fronius Primo 3.8-1 | SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase) | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 25 yrs | +15 yrs for SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase) |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 480 V | 520 V apart |
| Max efficiency | 96.7 % | 99.2 % | +2.5 pp for SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase) |
| Rated AC power | 3.80 kW | 3.68 kW | 0.12 kW apart |
| Weight | 21.4 kg | 7.8 kg | -13.6 kg for SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase) |
| Weight per kW | 5.6 kg/kW | 2.1 kg/kW | -3.5 kg/kW for SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase) |
| Max AC power | 3.80 kW | 3.68 kW | 0.12 kW apart |
| Ingress protection | NEMA 4X | IP65 | NEMA 4X vs IP65 |
| Nominal AC voltage | 240 V | 230 V | 10 V apart |
| Dimensions | 627x429x206 mm | 280x370x142 mm | 627x429x206 mm vs 280x370x142 mm |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural | forced-air vs natural |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Fronius Primo 3.8-1 | SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 3.80 kW | 3.68 kW |
| Max AC power | 3.80 kW | 3.68 kW |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | Single-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 240 V | 230 V |
| Max AC current | 15.8 A | 16.0 A |
| Max PV power | - | 5.70 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | - | 1.55 |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 480 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-800 V | - |
| Start voltage | 80 V | - |
| MPP trackers | 2 | - |
| Strings per tracker | - | - |
| Max input current per tracker | 33.0 A | - |
| European efficiency | - | 98.8 % |
| Max efficiency | 96.7 % | 99.2 % |
| CEC efficiency | 95.0 % | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 21.4 kg | 7.8 kg |
| Weight per kW | 5.6 kg/kW | 2.1 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 627x429x206 mm | 280x370x142 mm |
| Ingress protection | NEMA 4X | IP65 |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural |
| Noise | - | 25 dB |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| Arc fault protection | Yes | Yes |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | - |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 25 yrs |


## Related comparisons

- [Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE3680H (aka H3680SE / SE3680H)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-8-1/solaredge-solaredge-ev-charging-single-phase-inverter-se3680h-aka-h3680se-se3680h) - 10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs Sungrow SG3.6RS](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-8-1/sungrow-sg3-6rs) - 13 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs Fronius Primo 3.6-1](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-8-1/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-6-1) - 9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase) vs SMA Solar SB3.6-1AV-41 (Sunny Boy 3.6)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/solaredge-solaredge-se3680h-hd-wave-single-phase/sma-solar-sb3-6-1av-41-sunny-boy-3-6) - 9 differences, the largest is european efficiency


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-8-1/solaredge-solaredge-se3680h-hd-wave-single-phase

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

