---
title: "Fronius Primo 3.6-1 vs Fronius Primo 3.8-1 - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Fronius Primo 3.6-1 vs Fronius Primo 3.8-1 side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-6-1/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-8-1"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Fronius Primo 3.6-1 vs Fronius Primo 3.8-1

9 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max input current per tracker: 15.0 A more headroom. 11 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Fronius Primo 3.6-1](https://comparepv.com/inverter/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-6-1) | [Fronius Primo 3.8-1](https://comparepv.com/inverter/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-8-1) |
| Manufacturer | Fronius International | Fronius International |
| Rated AC power | 3.68 kW | 3.8 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | 6-1 | 8-1 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max input current per tracker | 18.0 A | 33.0 A | +15.0 A for 8-1 |
| Max efficiency | 98.0 % | 96.7 % | +1.3 pp for 6-1 |
| Rated AC power | 3.68 kW | 3.80 kW | 0.12 kW apart |
| Max AC power | 3.68 kW | 3.80 kW | 0.12 kW apart |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 60 °C | +5 °C for 8-1 |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | NEMA 4X | IP65 vs NEMA 4X |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | 240 V | 10 V apart |
| MPPT voltage range | 80-800 V | 200-800 V | 80-800 V vs 200-800 V |
| Dimensions | 645x431x204 mm | 627x429x206 mm | 645x431x204 mm vs 627x429x206 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | 6-1 | 8-1 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 3.68 kW | 3.80 kW |
| Max AC power | 3.68 kW | 3.80 kW |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | Single-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | 240 V |
| Max AC current | 16.0 A | 15.8 A |
| Max PV power | 5.50 kW | - |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | - |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 1000 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 80-800 V | 200-800 V |
| Start voltage | 80 V | 80 V |
| MPP trackers | 2 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | - |
| Max input current per tracker | 18.0 A | 33.0 A |
| European efficiency | 96.8 % | - |
| Max efficiency | 98.0 % | 96.7 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | 95.0 % |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 21.5 kg | 21.4 kg |
| Weight per kW | 5.8 kg/kW | 5.6 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 645x431x204 mm | 627x429x206 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | NEMA 4X |
| Cooling | forced-air | forced-air |
| Noise | - | - |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| Arc fault protection | - | Yes |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | - | 10 yrs |


## Related comparisons

- [Fronius Primo 3.6-1 vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE3680H (aka H3680SE / SE3680H)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-6-1/solaredge-solaredge-ev-charging-single-phase-inverter-se3680h-aka-h3680se-se3680h) - 10 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Fronius Primo 3.6-1 vs SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-6-1/solaredge-solaredge-se3680h-hd-wave-single-phase) - 10 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Fronius Primo 3.6-1 vs Sungrow SG3.6RS](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-6-1/sungrow-sg3-6rs) - 12 differences, the largest is max dc voltage


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-6-1/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-8-1

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

