---
title: "Fronius Primo 3.0-1 vs Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Fronius Primo 3.0-1 vs Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-0-1/growatt-mod-3000tl3-x"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Fronius Primo 3.0-1 vs Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X

MOD 3000TL3-X leads on the differences that matter

The largest is european efficiency: 1.4 pp more efficient. 8 of 24 comparable parameters are identical, with 8 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Fronius Primo 3.0-1](https://comparepv.com/inverter/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-0-1) | [Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-mod-3000tl3-x) |
| Manufacturer | Fronius International | Growatt |
| Rated AC power | 3 kW | 3 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Fronius Primo 3.0-1 | MOD 3000TL3-X | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| European efficiency | 96.1 % | 97.5 % | +1.4 pp for MOD 3000TL3-X |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 1100 V | 100 V apart |
| Max input current per tracker | 18.0 A | 13.0 A | +5.0 A for Fronius Primo 3.0-1 |
| Weight | 21.5 kg | 12.5 kg | -9.0 kg for MOD 3000TL3-X |
| Weight per kW | 7.2 kg/kW | 4.2 kg/kW | -3.0 kg/kW for MOD 3000TL3-X |
| Max efficiency | 98.0 % | 98.3 % | +0.3 pp for MOD 3000TL3-X |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | 3-phase | Single-phase vs 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | 400 V | 170 V apart |
| Max AC current | 13.0 A | 5.0 A | 8.0 A apart |
| Start voltage | 80 V | 160 V | -80 V for Fronius Primo 3.0-1 |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 60 °C | +5 °C for MOD 3000TL3-X |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 | IP65 vs IP66 |
| MPPT voltage range | 80-800 V | 140-1000 V | 80-800 V vs 140-1000 V |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 1 | 1 string apart |
| Dimensions | 645x431x204 mm | 387x425x147 mm | 645x431x204 mm vs 387x425x147 mm |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural | forced-air vs natural |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Fronius Primo 3.0-1 | MOD 3000TL3-X |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 3.00 kW | 3.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 3.00 kW | 3.00 kW |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 13.0 A | 5.0 A |
| Max PV power | 4.50 kW | 4.50 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 80-800 V | 140-1000 V |
| Start voltage | 80 V | 160 V |
| MPP trackers | 2 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 1 |
| Max input current per tracker | 18.0 A | 13.0 A |
| European efficiency | 96.1 % | 97.5 % |
| Max efficiency | 98.0 % | 98.3 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 21.5 kg | 12.5 kg |
| Weight per kW | 7.2 kg/kW | 4.2 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 645x431x204 mm | 387x425x147 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural |
| Noise | - | - |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| Arc fault protection | - | - |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | - | 5 yrs |


## Related comparisons

- [Fronius Primo 3.0-1 vs SolarEdge SE3000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-0-1/solaredge-solaredge-se3000h-hd-wave-single-phase) - 11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Fronius Primo 3.0-1 vs Solis-3P3K-4G](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-0-1/ginlong-solis-solis-3p3k-4g) - 14 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Fronius Primo 3.0-1 vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-3K02-NV-ND](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-0-1/ginlong-solis-s6-gr3p-3k02-nv-nd) - 15 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X vs Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X2 (Pro)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-3000tl3-x/growatt-mod-3000tl3-x2-pro) - 5 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-3-0-1/growatt-mod-3000tl3-x

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

