---
title: "Fronius Primo 10.0-1 vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Fronius Primo 10.0-1 vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-10-0-1/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro"
updated: 2026-01-16
---

# Fronius Primo 10.0-1 vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)

14 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max dc voltage: 100 V apart. 7 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Fronius Primo 10.0-1](https://comparepv.com/inverter/fronius-international-fronius-primo-10-0-1) | [Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro) |
| Manufacturer | Fronius International | Growatt |
| Rated AC power | 9.995 kW | 10 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Fronius Primo 10.0-1 | MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 1100 V | 100 V apart |
| Max input current per tracker | 33.0 A | 20.0 A | +13.0 A for Fronius Primo 10.0-1 |
| Max efficiency | 96.7 % | 98.6 % | +1.9 pp for MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) |
| Weight | 37.4 kg | 14.6 kg | -22.8 kg for MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) |
| Weight per kW | 3.7 kg/kW | 1.5 kg/kW | -2.3 kg/kW for MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 8 yrs | +2 yrs for Fronius Primo 10.0-1 |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | 3-phase | Single-phase vs 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 240 V | 400 V | 160 V apart |
| Max AC current | 41.6 A | 16.0 A | 25.6 A apart |
| Start voltage | 80 V | 160 V | -80 V for Fronius Primo 10.0-1 |
| Ingress protection | NEMA 4X | IP66 | NEMA 4X vs IP66 |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-800 V | 140-1000 V | 200-800 V vs 140-1000 V |
| Dimensions | 724x511x226 mm | 387x425x178 mm | 724x511x226 mm vs 387x425x178 mm |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural | forced-air vs natural |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Fronius Primo 10.0-1 | MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 9.99 kW | 10.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 9.99 kW | 10.00 kW |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 240 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 41.6 A | 16.0 A |
| Max PV power | - | 15.00 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | - | 1.50 |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-800 V | 140-1000 V |
| Start voltage | 80 V | 160 V |
| MPP trackers | 2 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | - | 1 |
| Max input current per tracker | 33.0 A | 20.0 A |
| European efficiency | - | 98.2 % |
| Max efficiency | 96.7 % | 98.6 % |
| CEC efficiency | 96.0 % | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 37.4 kg | 14.6 kg |
| Weight per kW | 3.7 kg/kW | 1.5 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 724x511x226 mm | 387x425x178 mm |
| Ingress protection | NEMA 4X | IP66 |
| Cooling | forced-air | natural |
| Noise | - | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| Arc fault protection | Yes | Yes |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | - |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 8 yrs |


## Related comparisons

- [Fronius Primo 10.0-1 vs Fronius Symo Advanced 10.0-3 208-240](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-10-0-1/fronius-international-fronius-symo-advanced-10-0-3-208-240) - 8 differences, the largest is weight
- [Fronius Primo 10.0-1 vs Fronius Symo 10.0-3 208-240](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-10-0-1/fronius-international-fronius-symo-10-0-3-208-240) - 7 differences, the largest is weight
- [Fronius Primo 10.0-1 vs Fronius Symo 10.0-3 480](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-10-0-1/fronius-international-fronius-symo-10-0-3-480) - 6 differences, the largest is max efficiency
- [Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x) - 5 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) vs Sungrow SG10KTL-M](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro/sungrow-sg10ktl-m) - 8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) vs Sungrow SG10RT-20](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro/sungrow-sg10rt-20) - 9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/fronius-international-fronius-primo-10-0-1/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

