---
title: "Easun Power ISolar-SMX-II-3.6KW vs Growatt SPF 3500 ES - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Easun Power ISolar-SMX-II-3.6KW vs Growatt SPF 3500 ES side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/easun-power-isolar-smx-ii-3-6kw/growatt-spf-3500-es"
updated: 2026-01-19
---

# Easun Power ISolar-SMX-II-3.6KW vs Growatt SPF 3500 ES

11 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max dc voltage: 50 V apart. 5 of 16 comparable parameters are identical, with 16 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Easun Power ISolar-SMX-II-3.6KW](https://comparepv.com/inverter/easun-power-isolar-smx-ii-3-6kw) | [Growatt SPF 3500 ES](https://comparepv.com/inverter/growatt-spf-3500-es) |
| Manufacturer | Easun Power | Growatt |
| Rated AC power | 3.6 kW | 3.5 kW |
| Type | Off-grid | Off-grid |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | ISolar-SMX-II-3.6KW | SPF 3500 ES | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max DC voltage | 500 V | 450 V | 50 V apart |
| Max efficiency | 92.0 % | 93.0 % | +1.0 pp for SPF 3500 ES |
| Rated AC power | 3.60 kW | 3.50 kW | 0.10 kW apart |
| Max PV power | 4.00 kW | 4.50 kW | 0.50 kW apart |
| Weight | 6.9 kg | 11.5 kg | -4.6 kg for ISolar-SMX-II-3.6KW |
| Weight per kW | 1.9 kg/kW | 3.3 kg/kW | -1.4 kg/kW for ISolar-SMX-II-3.6KW |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.11 | 1.29 | +0.18 for SPF 3500 ES |
| Max AC power | 3.60 kW | 3.50 kW | 0.10 kW apart |
| MPPT voltage range | 120-450 V | 120-430 V | 120-450 V vs 120-430 V |
| Battery voltage | 20-33 Vdc (rated 24 Vdc; minimum starting voltage 22 V) | 48VDC | 20-33 Vdc (rated 24 Vdc; minimum starting voltage 22 V) vs 48VDC |
| Dimensions | 378x280x103 mm | 485x330x135 mm | 378x280x103 mm vs 485x330x135 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | ISolar-SMX-II-3.6KW | SPF 3500 ES |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 3.60 kW | 3.50 kW |
| Max AC power | 3.60 kW | 3.50 kW |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | Single-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 230 V | 230 V |
| Max AC current | 15.6 A | - |
| Max PV power | 4.00 kW | 4.50 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.11 | 1.29 |
| Max DC voltage | 500 V | 450 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 120-450 V | 120-430 V |
| Start voltage | 120 V | - |
| MPP trackers | 1 | 1 |
| Strings per tracker | - | 1 |
| Max input current per tracker | 13.0 A | - |
| European efficiency | - | - |
| Max efficiency | 92.0 % | 93.0 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | Yes | Yes |
| Battery voltage | 20-33 Vdc (rated 24 Vdc; minimum starting voltage 22 V) | 48VDC |
| Max charge current | 80 A | - |
| Backup power | 3.6 kW | - |
| Weight | 6.9 kg | 11.5 kg |
| Weight per kW | 1.9 kg/kW | 3.3 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 378x280x103 mm | 485x330x135 mm |
| Ingress protection | - | IP20 |
| Cooling | forced-air | - |
| Noise | 60 dB | - |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 55 °C |
| Wi-Fi | - | - |
| Ethernet | - | - |
| Arc fault protection | - | - |
| Integrated DC switch | - | - |
| Warranty | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Easun Power ISolar-SMX-II-3.6KW vs Easun Power LSOLAR SML-II-3.6KW](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/easun-power-isolar-smx-ii-3-6kw/easun-power-lsolar-sml-ii-3-6kw) - 8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
- [Easun Power ISolar-SMX-II-3.6KW vs Easun Power ISolar SMV IV 3600-24](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/easun-power-isolar-smx-ii-3-6kw/easun-power-isolar-smv-iv-3600-24) - 3 differences, the largest is weight
- [Easun Power ISolar-SMX-II-3.6KW vs Easun Power ISolar SMG II 3.6KW](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/easun-power-isolar-smx-ii-3-6kw/easun-power-isolar-smg-ii-3-6kw) - 4 differences, the largest is max efficiency
- [Growatt SPF 3500 ES vs Easun Power ISolar SMR II 3.5KW](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-spf-3500-es/easun-power-isolar-smr-ii-3-5kw) - 7 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Growatt SPF 3500 ES vs Easun Power ISolar MLV 3.5KW-U](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/growatt-spf-3500-es/easun-power-isolar-mlv-3-5kw-u) - 5 differences, the largest is weight


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/easun-power-isolar-smx-ii-3-6kw/growatt-spf-3500-es

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

