---
title: "Deye SUN-8K-G03-LV vs GoodWe GW8000-DT - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye SUN-8K-G03-LV vs GoodWe GW8000-DT side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-8k-g03-lv/goodwe-gw8000-dt"
updated: 2026-01-17
---

# Deye SUN-8K-G03-LV vs GoodWe GW8000-DT

SUN-8K-G03-LV leads on the differences that matter

The largest is european efficiency: 0.5 pp more efficient. 5 of 17 comparable parameters are identical, with 15 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Deye SUN-8K-G03-LV](https://comparepv.com/inverter/deye-sun-8k-g03-lv) | [GoodWe GW8000-DT](https://comparepv.com/inverter/goodwe-gw8000-dt) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | GoodWe |
| Rated AC power | 8 kW | 8 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | SUN-8K-G03-LV | GW8000-DT | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| European efficiency | 97.5 % | 98.0 % | +0.5 pp for GW8000-DT |
| Max DC voltage | 800 V | 1000 V | 200 V apart |
| Max AC power | 8.80 kW | 8.00 kW | 0.80 kW apart |
| Max PV power | 10.40 kW | 9.60 kW | 0.80 kW apart |
| Weight | 17.0 kg | 24.0 kg | -7.0 kg for SUN-8K-G03-LV |
| Weight per kW | 2.1 kg/kW | 3.0 kg/kW | -0.9 kg/kW for SUN-8K-G03-LV |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.30 | 1.20 | +0.10 for SUN-8K-G03-LV |
| Nominal AC voltage | 220 V | 400 V | 180 V apart |
| Max AC current | 23.1 A | 12.1 A | 11.0 A apart |
| Max operating temperature | 65 °C | 60 °C | +5 °C for SUN-8K-G03-LV |
| Max efficiency | 98.5 % | 98.3 % | +0.2 pp for SUN-8K-G03-LV |
| Dimensions | 430x330x194 mm | 415x516x192 mm | 430x330x194 mm vs 415x516x192 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | SUN-8K-G03-LV | GW8000-DT |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 8.00 kW | 8.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 8.80 kW | 8.00 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 220 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 23.1 A | 12.1 A |
| Max PV power | 10.40 kW | 9.60 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.30 | 1.20 |
| Max DC voltage | 800 V | 1000 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-700 V | - |
| Start voltage | 250 V | - |
| MPP trackers | 2 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | - |
| Max input current per tracker | 22.0 A | - |
| European efficiency | 97.5 % | 98.0 % |
| Max efficiency | 98.5 % | 98.3 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 17.0 kg | 24.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 2.1 kg/kW | 3.0 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 430x330x194 mm | 415x516x192 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Cooling | forced-air | - |
| Noise | 45 dB | - |
| Max operating temperature | 65 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | - |
| Arc fault protection | - | - |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | - |
| Warranty | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye SUN-8K-G03-LV vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-X](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-8k-g03-lv/growatt-mod-8000tl3-x) - 17 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Deye SUN-8K-G03-LV vs Growatt MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-8k-g03-lv/growatt-mod-8ktl3-x2-pro) - 17 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [Deye SUN-8K-G03-LV vs Sungrow SG8.0RT-20](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-8k-g03-lv/sungrow-sg8-0rt-20) - 11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
- [GoodWe GW8000-DT vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-8K02-NV-ND](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/goodwe-gw8000-dt/ginlong-solis-s6-gr3p-8k02-nv-nd) - 8 differences, the largest is max dc voltage


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-8k-g03-lv/goodwe-gw8000-dt

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

