---
title: "Deye SUN-75K-G03 vs SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye SUN-75K-G03 vs SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-75k-g03/sofar-solar-sofar-75ktlx-g4-lv"
updated: 2026-01-17
---

# Deye SUN-75K-G03 vs SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV

14 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max dc voltage: 100 V apart. 7 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Deye SUN-75K-G03](https://comparepv.com/inverter/deye-sun-75k-g03) | [SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sofar-solar-sofar-75ktlx-g4-lv) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | Sofar Solar |
| Rated AC power | 75 kW | 75 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | SUN-75K-G03 | SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 900 V | 100 V apart |
| Max AC power | 82.50 kW | 75.00 kW | 7.50 kW apart |
| Max PV power | 97.50 kW | 112.50 kW | 15.00 kW apart |
| Weight | 81.0 kg | 75.0 kg | -6.0 kg for SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.30 | 1.50 | +0.20 for SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV |
| European efficiency | 98.3 % | 98.0 % | +0.3 pp for SUN-75K-G03 |
| Max efficiency | 98.8 % | 98.5 % | +0.3 pp for SUN-75K-G03 |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 220 V | 180 V apart |
| Max AC current | 125.0 A | 196.9 A | 71.9 A apart |
| Start voltage | 250 V | 200 V | -50 V for SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV |
| Max operating temperature | 65 °C | 60 °C | +5 °C for SUN-75K-G03 |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 | IP65 vs IP66 |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-850 V | 180-800 V | 200-850 V vs 180-800 V |
| Dimensions | 568x838x324 mm | 695x970x325 mm | 568x838x324 mm vs 695x970x325 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | SUN-75K-G03 | SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 75.00 kW | 75.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 82.50 kW | 75.00 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 400 V | 220 V |
| Max AC current | 125.0 A | 196.9 A |
| Max PV power | 97.50 kW | 112.50 kW |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.30 | 1.50 |
| Max DC voltage | 1000 V | 900 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-850 V | 180-800 V |
| Start voltage | 250 V | 200 V |
| MPP trackers | - | - |
| Strings per tracker | - | 2 |
| Max input current per tracker | 40.0 A | 40.0 A |
| European efficiency | 98.3 % | 98.0 % |
| Max efficiency | 98.8 % | 98.5 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 81.0 kg | 75.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 1.1 kg/kW | 1.0 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 568x838x324 mm | 695x970x325 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 |
| Cooling | forced-air | forced-air |
| Noise | 55 dB | - |
| Max operating temperature | 65 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | - |
| Arc fault protection | - | Yes |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | 5 yrs | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye SUN-75K-G03 vs GoodWe GW75KBF-MT](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-75k-g03/goodwe-gw75kbf-mt) - 10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Deye SUN-75K-G03 vs GoodWe GW75K-MT](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-75k-g03/goodwe-gw75k-mt) - 9 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Deye SUN-75K-G03 vs Ginlong Solis S6-GC75K-LV](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-75k-g03/ginlong-solis-s6-gc75k-lv) - 10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-75k-g03/sofar-solar-sofar-75ktlx-g4-lv

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

