---
title: "Deye SUN-10K-G03-LV vs Sungrow SG10RT-20 - Inverter Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye SUN-10K-G03-LV vs Sungrow SG10RT-20 side by side: what actually differs, efficiency, MPP trackers, battery input and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-10k-g03-lv/sungrow-sg10rt-20"
updated: 2026-01-17
---

# Deye SUN-10K-G03-LV vs Sungrow SG10RT-20

SG10RT-20 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max dc voltage: 300 V apart. 8 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two inverters


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Inverter | [Deye SUN-10K-G03-LV](https://comparepv.com/inverter/deye-sun-10k-g03-lv) | [Sungrow SG10RT-20](https://comparepv.com/inverter/sungrow-sg10rt-20) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | Sungrow |
| Rated AC power | 10 kW | 10 kW |
| Type | Grid-tie | Grid-tie |


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | SUN-10K-G03-LV | SG10RT-20 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max DC voltage | 800 V | 1100 V | 300 V apart |
| Max AC power | 11.00 kW | 10.00 kW | 1.00 kW apart |
| Weight | 28.0 kg | 17.0 kg | -11.0 kg for SG10RT-20 |
| Weight per kW | 2.8 kg/kW | 1.7 kg/kW | -1.1 kg/kW for SG10RT-20 |
| European efficiency | 97.8 % | 98.1 % | +0.3 pp for SG10RT-20 |
| Nominal AC voltage | 220 V | 400 V | 180 V apart |
| Max AC current | 28.9 A | 16.7 A | 12.2 A apart |
| Start voltage | 250 V | 180 V | -70 V for SG10RT-20 |
| Max operating temperature | 65 °C | 60 °C | +5 °C for SUN-10K-G03-LV |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-700 V | 160-1000 V | 200-700 V vs 160-1000 V |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 1 | 1 string apart |
| Dimensions | 520x400x240 mm | 480x370x195 mm | 520x400x240 mm vs 480x370x195 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | SUN-10K-G03-LV | SG10RT-20 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rated AC power | 10.00 kW | 10.00 kW |
| Max AC power | 11.00 kW | 10.00 kW |
| Grid connection | 3-phase | 3-phase |
| Nominal AC voltage | 220 V | 400 V |
| Max AC current | 28.9 A | 16.7 A |
| Max PV power | 13.00 kW | - |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.30 | - |
| Max DC voltage | 800 V | 1100 V |
| MPPT voltage range | 200-700 V | 160-1000 V |
| Start voltage | 250 V | 180 V |
| MPP trackers | 2 | 2 |
| Strings per tracker | 2 | 1 |
| Max input current per tracker | 25.0 A | 25.0 A |
| European efficiency | 97.8 % | 98.1 % |
| Max efficiency | 98.6 % | 98.5 % |
| CEC efficiency | - | - |
| Battery input | - | - |
| Battery voltage | - | - |
| Max charge current | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 28.0 kg | 17.0 kg |
| Weight per kW | 2.8 kg/kW | 1.7 kg/kW |
| Dimensions | 520x400x240 mm | 480x370x195 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Cooling | forced-air | forced-air |
| Noise | 45 dB | - |
| Max operating temperature | 65 °C | 60 °C |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | - |
| Ethernet | Yes | - |
| Arc fault protection | - | - |
| Integrated DC switch | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye SUN-10K-G03-LV vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-10k-g03-lv/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x2-pro) - 17 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Deye SUN-10K-G03-LV vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-10k-g03-lv/growatt-mod-10ktl3-x) - 16 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Deye SUN-10K-G03-LV vs Sungrow SG10KTL-M](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-10k-g03-lv/sungrow-sg10ktl-m) - 13 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
- [Sungrow SG10RT-20 vs SOFAR 11KTLX-G3](https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/sungrow-sg10rt-20/sofar-solar-sofar-11ktlx-g3) - 7 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-inverters/deye-sun-10k-g03-lv/sungrow-sg10rt-20

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

