---
title: "SMA Home Storage 6.5 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 075A - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare SMA Home Storage 6.5 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 075A side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-6-5/solplanet-ai-hb-075a"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# SMA Home Storage 6.5 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 075A

SMA Home Storage 6.5 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.35 kWh apart. 6 of 23 comparable parameters are identical, with 10 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [SMA Home Storage 6.5](https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-6-5) | [Solplanet Ai-HB 075A](https://comparepv.com/battery/solplanet-ai-hb-075a) |
| Manufacturer | SMA Solar | Solplanet |
| Usable energy | 6.56 kWh | 6.91 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | SMA Home Storage 6.5 | Ai-HB 075A |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| www.alma-solarshop.be | Belgium | 2 979 € |  |
| www.alma-solarshop.nl | Netherlands | 2 979 € |  |
| www.solaris-store.com | France | 3 249 € |  |
| nordsolar.fi | Finland | 4 875 € |  |

[See 15 SMA Solar offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=sma-solar&product_type=battery)

[See 4 Solplanet offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=solplanet&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | SMA Home Storage 6.5 | Ai-HB 075A | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 6.56 kWh | 6.91 kWh | 0.35 kWh apart |
| Continuous discharge power | 6.91 kW | 4.61 kW | +2.30 kW for SMA Home Storage 6.5 |
| Cycle life | 8000 cycles | 6000 cycles | +2000 cycles for SMA Home Storage 6.5 |
| Max system capacity | 16.4 kWh | 20.5 kWh | +4.1 kWh for Ai-HB 075A |
| Nominal energy | 6.56 kWh | 7.68 kWh | 1.12 kWh apart |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % | +10 pp for SMA Home Storage 6.5 |
| Continuous charge power | 6.91 kW | 3.84 kW | +3.07 kW for SMA Home Storage 6.5 |
| Power per kWh | 1.05 kW/kWh | 0.67 kW/kWh | +0.39 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 6.5 |
| Nominal voltage | 192 V | 154 V | 38 V apart |
| Weight | 76.0 kg | 106.5 kg | -30.5 kg for SMA Home Storage 6.5 |
| Weight per kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh | 15.4 kg/kWh | -3.8 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 6.5 |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C | -10 °C for Ai-HB 075A |
| Round-trip efficiency | 94.5 % | 95.0 % | +0.5 pp for Ai-HB 075A |
| Cycle test depth | 100 % | 80 % | 20 pp apart |
| Modules per stack | 1-5 | 3-8 | 1-5 vs 3-8 |
| Operating voltage | 180-216 V | 120-175.2 V | 180-216 V vs 120-175.2 V |
| Dimensions | 969x610x215 mm | 600x540x390 mm | 969x610x215 mm vs 600x540x390 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | SMA Home Storage 6.5 | Ai-HB 075A |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 6.56 kWh | 6.91 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 6.56 kWh | 7.68 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % |
| Max system capacity | 16.4 kWh | 20.5 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 1-5 | 3-8 |
| Continuous discharge power | 6.91 kW | 4.61 kW |
| Continuous charge power | 6.91 kW | 3.84 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | 1.05 kW/kWh | 0.67 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | 94.5 % | 95.0 % |
| Cycle life | 8000 cycles | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | 100 % | 80 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 192 V | 154 V |
| Operating voltage | 180-216 V | 120-175.2 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 76.0 kg | 106.5 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh | 15.4 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 969x610x215 mm | 600x540x390 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | - |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [SMA Home Storage 6.5 vs Pylontech Force H1 (3 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-6-5/pylontech-force-h1-3-modules) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 6.5 vs Pylontech Force H2 (2 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-6-5/pylontech-force-h2-2-modules) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 6.5 vs Dyness Tower T7](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-6-5/dyness-tower-t7) - 11 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Solplanet Ai-HB 075A vs FoxESS HS7.5](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/solplanet-ai-hb-075a/foxess-hs7-5) - 8 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Solplanet Ai-HB 075A vs Dyness Tower Pro TP7](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/solplanet-ai-hb-075a/dyness-tower-pro-tp7) - 16 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-6-5/solplanet-ai-hb-075a

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

