---
title: "SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye WD-G12200 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye WD-G12200 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2/wd-g12200"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye WD-G12200

13 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is usable energy: 0.72 kWh apart. 2 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [SMA Home Storage 3.2](https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2) | [Deye WD-G12200](https://comparepv.com/battery/wd-g12200) |
| Manufacturer | SMA Solar | Deye |
| Usable energy | 3.28 kWh | 2.56 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP LV | LV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | SMA Home Storage 3.2 | WD-G12200 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| www.alma-solarshop.be | Belgium | 1 489 € |  |
| www.alma-solarshop.nl | Netherlands | 1 489 € |  |
| www.solaris-store.com | France | 1 719 € |  |
| nordsolar.fi | Finland | 2 640 € |  |

[See 15 SMA Solar offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=sma-solar&product_type=battery)

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | SMA Home Storage 3.2 | WD-G12200 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 3.28 kWh | 2.56 kWh | 0.72 kWh apart |
| Continuous discharge power | 3.46 kW | 2.50 kW | +0.96 kW for SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 5 yrs | +5 yrs for SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| Max system capacity | 16.4 kWh | 25.6 kWh | +9.2 kWh for WD-G12200 |
| Nominal energy | 3.28 kWh | 2.56 kWh | 0.72 kWh apart |
| Nominal voltage | 96 V | 13 V | 83 V apart |
| Weight | 38.0 kg | 21.0 kg | -17.0 kg for WD-G12200 |
| Weight per kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh | 8.2 kg/kWh | -3.4 kg/kWh for WD-G12200 |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C | -10 °C for WD-G12200 |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C | +5 °C for WD-G12200 |
| Power per kWh | 1.05 kW/kWh | 0.98 kW/kWh | +0.08 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP20 | IP65 vs IP20 |
| Dimensions | 483x610x215 mm | 470x470x335 mm | 483x610x215 mm vs 470x470x335 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | SMA Home Storage 3.2 | WD-G12200 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 3.28 kWh | 2.56 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 3.28 kWh | 2.56 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | - |
| Max system capacity | 16.4 kWh | 25.6 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 1-5 | - |
| Continuous discharge power | 3.46 kW | 2.50 kW |
| Continuous charge power | 3.46 kW | - |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | 1.05 kW/kWh | 0.98 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | 94.5 % | - |
| Cycle life | 8000 cycles | - |
| Cycle test depth | 100 % | - |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | Low voltage | Low voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 96 V | 13 V |
| Operating voltage | 90-108 V | - |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | - |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 38.0 kg | 21.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh | 8.2 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 483x610x215 mm | 470x470x335 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP20 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | - |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 5 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye RW-L2.5A](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2/rw-l2-5a) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2/deye-se-f5) - 16 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5 Plus](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2/deye-se-f5-plus) - 16 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye WD-G12200 vs Deye AE-FS2.0-2H2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/wd-g12200/ae-fs2-0-2h2) - 11 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye WD-G12200 vs Deye AE-F2.0-2H2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/wd-g12200/ae-f2-0-2h2) - 11 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2/wd-g12200

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

