---
title: "SMA Home Storage 16.4 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 175A - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare SMA Home Storage 16.4 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 175A side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-16-4/solplanet-ai-hb-175a"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# SMA Home Storage 16.4 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 175A

SMA Home Storage 16.4 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.28 kWh apart. 6 of 22 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [SMA Home Storage 16.4](https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-16-4) | [Solplanet Ai-HB 175A](https://comparepv.com/battery/solplanet-ai-hb-175a) |
| Manufacturer | SMA Solar | Solplanet |
| Usable energy | 16.4 kWh | 16.12 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | SMA Home Storage 16.4 | Ai-HB 175A |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| www.alma-solarshop.be | Belgium | 7 445 € |  |
| www.alma-solarshop.nl | Netherlands | 7 445 € |  |
| www.solaris-store.com | France | 8 120.63 € |  |
| nordsolar.fi | Finland | 11 625 € |  |

[See 15 SMA Solar offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=sma-solar&product_type=battery)

[See 4 Solplanet offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=solplanet&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | SMA Home Storage 16.4 | Ai-HB 175A | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 16.40 kWh | 16.12 kWh | 0.28 kWh apart |
| Continuous discharge power | 17.28 kW | 10.75 kW | +6.53 kW for SMA Home Storage 16.4 |
| Cycle life | 8000 cycles | 6000 cycles | +2000 cycles for SMA Home Storage 16.4 |
| Max system capacity | 16.4 kWh | 20.5 kWh | +4.1 kWh for Ai-HB 175A |
| Nominal energy | 16.40 kWh | 17.92 kWh | 1.52 kWh apart |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % | +10 pp for SMA Home Storage 16.4 |
| Continuous charge power | 17.28 kW | 8.86 kW | +8.42 kW for SMA Home Storage 16.4 |
| Power per kWh | 1.05 kW/kWh | 0.67 kW/kWh | +0.39 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 16.4 |
| Nominal voltage | 480 V | 358 V | 122 V apart |
| Weight | 190.0 kg | 228.5 kg | -38.5 kg for SMA Home Storage 16.4 |
| Weight per kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh | 14.2 kg/kWh | -2.6 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 16.4 |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C | -10 °C for Ai-HB 175A |
| Round-trip efficiency | 94.5 % | 95.0 % | +0.5 pp for Ai-HB 175A |
| Cycle test depth | 100 % | 80 % | 20 pp apart |
| Modules per stack | 1-5 | 3-8 | 1-5 vs 3-8 |
| Operating voltage | 450-540 V | 280-408.8 V | 450-540 V vs 280-408.8 V |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | SMA Home Storage 16.4 | Ai-HB 175A |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 16.40 kWh | 16.12 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 16.40 kWh | 17.92 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % |
| Max system capacity | 16.4 kWh | 20.5 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 1-5 | 3-8 |
| Continuous discharge power | 17.28 kW | 10.75 kW |
| Continuous charge power | 17.28 kW | 8.86 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | 1.05 kW/kWh | 0.67 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | 94.5 % | 95.0 % |
| Cycle life | 8000 cycles | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | 100 % | 80 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 480 V | 358 V |
| Operating voltage | 450-540 V | 280-408.8 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 190.0 kg | 228.5 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh | 14.2 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | - | 1120x540x390 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | - |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [SMA Home Storage 16.4 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 16.6](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-16-4/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-16-6) - 6 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 16.4 vs FoxESS HS17.5](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-16-4/foxess-hs17-5) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 16.4 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H6](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-16-4/fox-ess-ecs2900-h6) - 14 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-16-4/solplanet-ai-hb-175a

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

