---
title: "Deye RW-L2.5A vs SMA Home Storage 3.2 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye RW-L2.5A vs SMA Home Storage 3.2 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/rw-l2-5a/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Deye RW-L2.5A vs SMA Home Storage 3.2

10 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is usable energy: 0.72 kWh apart. 4 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 19 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Deye RW-L2.5A](https://comparepv.com/battery/rw-l2-5a) | [SMA Home Storage 3.2](https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | SMA Solar |
| Usable energy | 2.56 kWh | 3.28 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LV | LFP LV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | RW-L2.5A | SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| www.alma-solarshop.be | Belgium |  | 1 489 € |
| www.alma-solarshop.nl | Netherlands |  | 1 489 € |
| www.solaris-store.com | France |  | 1 719 € |
| nordsolar.fi | Finland |  | 2 640 € |

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)

[See 15 SMA Solar offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=sma-solar&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | RW-L2.5A | SMA Home Storage 3.2 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 2.56 kWh | 3.28 kWh | 0.72 kWh apart |
| Continuous discharge power | 2.50 kW | 3.46 kW | +0.96 kW for SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| Max system capacity | 81.9 kWh | 16.4 kWh | +65.5 kWh for RW-L2.5A |
| Nominal energy | 2.56 kWh | 3.28 kWh | 0.72 kWh apart |
| Nominal voltage | 26 V | 96 V | 70 V apart |
| Weight | 32.0 kg | 38.0 kg | -6.0 kg for RW-L2.5A |
| Weight per kWh | 12.5 kg/kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh | -0.9 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C | +5 °C for RW-L2.5A |
| Power per kWh | 0.98 kW/kWh | 1.05 kW/kWh | +0.08 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| Dimensions | 700x350x160 mm | 483x610x215 mm | 700x350x160 mm vs 483x610x215 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | RW-L2.5A | SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 2.56 kWh | 3.28 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 2.56 kWh | 3.28 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | - | 100 % |
| Max system capacity | 81.9 kWh | 16.4 kWh |
| Modules per stack | - | 1-5 |
| Continuous discharge power | 2.50 kW | 3.46 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | 3.46 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | 0.98 kW/kWh | 1.05 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | 94.5 % |
| Cycle life | - | 8000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | - | 100 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | Low voltage | Low voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 26 V | 96 V |
| Operating voltage | - | 90-108 V |
| Cell chemistry | - | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 32.0 kg | 38.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 12.5 kg/kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 700x350x160 mm | 483x610x215 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | - | -10 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye RW-L2.5A vs Deye WD-G12200](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/rw-l2-5a/wd-g12200) - 7 differences, the largest is warranty
- [Deye RW-L2.5A vs Deye AE-FS2.0-2H2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/rw-l2-5a/ae-fs2-0-2h2) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye RW-L2.5A vs Deye AE-F2.0-2H2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/rw-l2-5a/ae-f2-0-2h2) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2/deye-se-f5) - 16 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5 Plus](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2/deye-se-f5-plus) - 16 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/rw-l2-5a/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

