---
title: "Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 150A - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 150A side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/huawei-luna2000-14-s1/solplanet-ai-hb-150a"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 150A

13 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is continuous discharge power: 2.22 kW more power. 7 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 13 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1](https://comparepv.com/battery/huawei-luna2000-14-s1) | [Solplanet Ai-HB 150A](https://comparepv.com/battery/solplanet-ai-hb-150a) |
| Manufacturer | Huawei | Solplanet |
| Usable energy | 13.8 kWh | 13.82 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | LUNA2000-14-S1 | Ai-HB 150A |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sklep Soltech | Poland | 21 480.65 zł |  |
| www.nejpanely.cz | Czechia | 181 990 Kč |  |
| www.pvundsolar.at | Austria | 6 375 € |  |

[See 69 Huawei offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=huawei&product_type=battery)

[See 4 Solplanet offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=solplanet&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | LUNA2000-14-S1 | Ai-HB 150A | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Continuous discharge power | 7.00 kW | 9.22 kW | +2.22 kW for Ai-HB 150A |
| Nominal energy | 13.80 kWh | 15.36 kWh | 1.56 kWh apart |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % | +10 pp for LUNA2000-14-S1 |
| Continuous charge power | 7.00 kW | 7.68 kW | +0.68 kW for Ai-HB 150A |
| Weight | 148.0 kg | 198.0 kg | -50.0 kg for LUNA2000-14-S1 |
| Weight per kWh | 10.7 kg/kWh | 14.3 kg/kWh | -3.6 kg/kWh for LUNA2000-14-S1 |
| Power per kWh | 0.51 kW/kWh | 0.67 kW/kWh | +0.16 kW/kWh for Ai-HB 150A |
| Cycle test depth | 100 % | 80 % | 20 pp apart |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C | +5 °C for LUNA2000-14-S1 |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP65 | IP66 vs IP65 |
| Modules per stack | 1-3 | 3-8 | 1-3 vs 3-8 |
| Operating voltage | 350-980 V | 240-350.4 V | 350-980 V vs 240-350.4 V |
| Dimensions | 870x590x255 mm | 990x540x390 mm | 870x590x255 mm vs 990x540x390 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | LUNA2000-14-S1 | Ai-HB 150A |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 13.80 kWh | 13.82 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 13.80 kWh | 15.36 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % |
| Max system capacity | 20.7 kWh | 20.5 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 1-3 | 3-8 |
| Continuous discharge power | 7.00 kW | 9.22 kW |
| Continuous charge power | 7.00 kW | 7.68 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | 0.51 kW/kWh | 0.67 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | 95.0 % |
| Cycle life | - | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | 100 % | 80 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | - | 307 V |
| Operating voltage | 350-980 V | 240-350.4 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 148.0 kg | 198.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 10.7 kg/kWh | 14.3 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 870x590x255 mm | 990x540x390 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | - | - |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/huawei-luna2000-14-s1/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8) - 6 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Deye BOS-G15](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/huawei-luna2000-14-s1/bos-g15) - 10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Dyness Tower T14](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/huawei-luna2000-14-s1/dyness-tower-t14) - 12 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/huawei-luna2000-14-s1/solplanet-ai-hb-150a

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

