---
title: "Deye GB-L8 vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye GB-L8 vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l8/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-8-0"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Deye GB-L8 vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0

GB-L8 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.44 kWh apart. 3 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 15 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Deye GB-L8](https://comparepv.com/battery/gb-l8) | [Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0](https://comparepv.com/battery/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-8-0) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | Sigenergy |
| Usable energy | 7.36 kWh | 7.8 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | GB-L8 | SigenStor BAT 8.0 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| solarbatterysupermarket.com.au | Australia |  | 3 895 A$ |

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)

[See 15 Sigenergy offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=sigenergy&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | GB-L8 | SigenStor BAT 8.0 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 7.36 kWh | 7.80 kWh | 0.44 kWh apart |
| Continuous discharge power | 8.19 kW | 4.00 kW | +4.19 kW for GB-L8 |
| Max system capacity | 24.5 kWh | 48.4 kWh | +23.8 kWh for SigenStor BAT 8.0 |
| Continuous charge power | 8.19 kW | 4.00 kW | +4.19 kW for GB-L8 |
| Peak discharge power | 10.24 kW | 6.00 kW | +4.24 kW for GB-L8 |
| Power per kWh | 1.11 kW/kWh | 0.51 kW/kWh | +0.60 kW/kWh for GB-L8 |
| Weight | 97.0 kg | 73.0 kg | -24.0 kg for SigenStor BAT 8.0 |
| Weight per kWh | 13.2 kg/kWh | 9.4 kg/kWh | -3.8 kg/kWh for SigenStor BAT 8.0 |
| Nominal energy | 8.18 kWh | 8.06 kWh | 0.12 kWh apart |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 55 °C | +5 °C for GB-L8 |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | Built in (all-in-one) | None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one) |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 | IP65 vs IP66 |
| Modules per stack | 2-6 | 1-6 | 2-6 vs 1-6 |
| Operating voltage | 166.4-700 V | 300-600 V | 166.4-700 V vs 300-600 V |
| Dimensions | 650x540x385 mm | 270x767x260 mm | 650x540x385 mm vs 270x767x260 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | GB-L8 | SigenStor BAT 8.0 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 7.36 kWh | 7.80 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 8.18 kWh | 8.06 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | - |
| Max system capacity | 24.5 kWh | 48.4 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 2-6 | 1-6 |
| Continuous discharge power | 8.19 kW | 4.00 kW |
| Continuous charge power | 8.19 kW | 4.00 kW |
| Peak discharge power | 10.24 kW | 6.00 kW |
| Power per kWh | 1.11 kW/kWh | 0.51 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | - |
| Cycle test depth | - | 100 % |
| Capacity at end of life | 70 % | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 205 V | - |
| Operating voltage | 166.4-700 V | 300-600 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | Yes | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | Built in (all-in-one) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 97.0 kg | 73.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 13.2 kg/kWh | 9.4 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 650x540x385 mm | 270x767x260 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | - |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | - |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye GB-L8 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (2 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l8/gb-sl-eu-2-modules-in-series) - 5 differences, the largest is weight
- [Deye GB-L8 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP7](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l8/dyness-tower-pro-tp7) - 16 differences, the largest is continuous discharge power
- [Deye GB-L8 vs FoxESS ECS4300H-H2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l8/fox-ess-ecs4300h-h2) - 10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H3](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-8-0/fox-ess-ecs2900-h3) - 10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 7.7](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-8-0/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-7-7) - 16 differences, the largest is continuous discharge power


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l8/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-8-0

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

