---
title: "Deye GB-L8 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (2 modules in series) - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye GB-L8 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (2 modules in series) side by side: usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l8/gb-sl-eu-2-modules-in-series"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Deye GB-L8 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (2 modules in series)

GB-L8 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is weight: 40.0 kg lighter. 15 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 13 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Deye GB-L8](https://comparepv.com/battery/gb-l8) | [Deye GB-SL-EU (2 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/battery/gb-sl-eu-2-modules-in-series) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | Deye |
| Usable energy | 7.36 kWh | 7.36 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | GB-L8 | GB-SL-EU (2 modules in series) | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Weight | 97.0 kg | 137.0 kg | -40.0 kg for GB-L8 |
| Weight per kWh | 13.2 kg/kWh | 18.6 kg/kWh | -5.4 kg/kWh for GB-L8 |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | Built in (all-in-one) | None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one) |
| Operating voltage | 166.4-700 V | 179.2-691.2 V | 166.4-700 V vs 179.2-691.2 V |
| Dimensions | 650x540x385 mm | 1100x540x385 mm | 650x540x385 mm vs 1100x540x385 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | GB-L8 | GB-SL-EU (2 modules in series) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 7.36 kWh | 7.36 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 8.18 kWh | 8.18 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | 90 % |
| Max system capacity | 24.5 kWh | 24.5 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 2-6 | 2-6 |
| Continuous discharge power | 8.19 kW | - |
| Continuous charge power | 8.19 kW | - |
| Peak discharge power | 10.24 kW | - |
| Power per kWh | 1.11 kW/kWh | - |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | - | 90 % |
| Capacity at end of life | 70 % | 70 % |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 205 V | 205 V |
| Operating voltage | 166.4-700 V | 179.2-691.2 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | Yes | Yes |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | Built in (all-in-one) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | 3-phase |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 97.0 kg | 137.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 13.2 kg/kWh | 18.6 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 650x540x385 mm | 1100x540x385 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | - |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye GB-L8 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP7](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l8/dyness-tower-pro-tp7) - 16 differences, the largest is continuous discharge power
- [Deye GB-L8 vs FoxESS ECS4300H-H2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l8/fox-ess-ecs4300h-h2) - 10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [Deye GB-L8 vs FoxESS HS7.5](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l8/foxess-hs7-5) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l8/gb-sl-eu-2-modules-in-series

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

