---
title: "Deye GB-L12 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series) - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye GB-L12 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series) side by side: usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l12/gb-sl-eu-3-modules-in-series"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Deye GB-L12 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)

L12 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is weight: 40.0 kg lighter. 15 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 13 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Deye GB-L12](https://comparepv.com/battery/gb-l12) | [Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/battery/gb-sl-eu-3-modules-in-series) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | Deye |
| Usable energy | 11.04 kWh | 11.04 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | L12 | SL-EU (3 modules in series) | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Weight | 136.0 kg | 176.0 kg | -40.0 kg for L12 |
| Weight per kWh | 12.3 kg/kWh | 15.9 kg/kWh | -3.6 kg/kWh for L12 |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | Built in (all-in-one) | None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one) |
| Operating voltage | 166.4-700 V | 179.2-691.2 V | 166.4-700 V vs 179.2-691.2 V |
| Dimensions | 870x540x385 mm | 1320x540x385 mm | 870x540x385 mm vs 1320x540x385 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | L12 | SL-EU (3 modules in series) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 11.04 kWh | 11.04 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 12.27 kWh | 12.27 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | 90 % |
| Max system capacity | 24.5 kWh | 24.5 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 2-6 | 2-6 |
| Continuous discharge power | 12.29 kW | - |
| Continuous charge power | 12.29 kW | - |
| Peak discharge power | 15.36 kW | - |
| Power per kWh | 1.11 kW/kWh | - |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | - | 90 % |
| Capacity at end of life | 70 % | 70 % |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 307 V | 307 V |
| Operating voltage | 166.4-700 V | 179.2-691.2 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | Yes | Yes |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | Built in (all-in-one) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | 3-phase |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 136.0 kg | 176.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 12.3 kg/kWh | 15.9 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 870x540x385 mm | 1320x540x385 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | - |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 60 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye GB-L12 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l12/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-11-0) - 7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [Deye GB-L12 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l12/dyness-tower-pro-tp11) - 15 differences, the largest is continuous discharge power
- [Deye GB-L12 vs Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l12/pylontech-force-h1-5-modules) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l12/gb-sl-eu-3-modules-in-series

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

