---
title: "FoxESS HS7.5 vs Deye GB-L8 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare FoxESS HS7.5 vs Deye GB-L8 side by side: usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/foxess-hs7-5/gb-l8"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# FoxESS HS7.5 vs Deye GB-L8

GB-L8 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.21 kWh apart. 5 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 19 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [FoxESS HS7.5](https://comparepv.com/battery/foxess-hs7-5) | [Deye GB-L8](https://comparepv.com/battery/gb-l8) |
| Manufacturer | FoxESS | Deye |
| Usable energy | 7.15 kWh | 7.36 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |

[See 21 FoxESS offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=foxess&product_type=battery)

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | HS7.5 | GB-L8 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 7.15 kWh | 7.36 kWh | 0.21 kWh apart |
| Max system capacity | 19.6 kWh | 24.5 kWh | +4.9 kWh for GB-L8 |
| Nominal energy | 7.37 kWh | 8.18 kWh | 0.81 kWh apart |
| Nominal voltage | 154 V | 205 V | 51 V apart |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C | -10 °C for GB-L8 |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 60 °C | +5 °C for GB-L8 |
| Ingress protection | IP21 | IP65 | IP21 vs IP65 |
| Modules per stack | 2-8 | 2-6 | 2-8 vs 2-6 |
| Operating voltage | 129.6-175.2 V | 166.4-700 V | 129.6-175.2 V vs 166.4-700 V |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | HS7.5 | GB-L8 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 7.15 kWh | 7.36 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 7.37 kWh | 8.18 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | - | 90 % |
| Max system capacity | 19.6 kWh | 24.5 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 2-8 | 2-6 |
| Continuous discharge power | - | 8.19 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | 8.19 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | 10.24 kW |
| Power per kWh | - | 1.11 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | 80 % | - |
| Capacity at end of life | - | 70 % |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 154 V | 205 V |
| Operating voltage | 129.6-175.2 V | 166.4-700 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | Yes |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | - | 97.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | - | 13.2 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | - | 650x540x385 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP21 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 60 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [FoxESS HS7.5 vs Dyness Tower T7](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/foxess-hs7-5/dyness-tower-t7) - 6 differences, the largest is nominal energy
- [FoxESS HS7.5 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP7](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/foxess-hs7-5/dyness-tower-pro-tp7) - 11 differences, the largest is cycle life
- [FoxESS HS7.5 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (2 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/foxess-hs7-5/gb-sl-eu-2-modules-in-series) - 11 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye GB-L8 vs FoxESS ECS4300H-H2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l8/fox-ess-ecs4300h-h2) - 10 differences, the largest is max system capacity


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/foxess-hs7-5/gb-l8

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

