---
title: "FoxESS HS10 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare FoxESS HS10 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/foxess-hs10/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# FoxESS HS10 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8

9 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is usable energy: 0.31 kWh apart. 6 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [FoxESS HS10](https://comparepv.com/battery/foxess-hs10) | [SMA Home Storage 9.8](https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8) |
| Manufacturer | FoxESS | SMA Solar |
| Usable energy | 9.53 kWh | 9.84 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | HS10 | SMA Home Storage 9.8 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| www.alma-solarshop.be | Belgium |  | 4 469 € |
| www.alma-solarshop.nl | Netherlands |  | 4 469 € |
| www.solaris-store.com | France |  | 4 869 € |
| nordsolar.fi | Finland |  | 7 125 € |

[See 31 FoxESS offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=foxess&product_type=battery)

[See 15 SMA Solar offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=sma-solar&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | HS10 | SMA Home Storage 9.8 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 9.53 kWh | 9.84 kWh | 0.31 kWh apart |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 8000 cycles | +2000 cycles for SMA Home Storage 9.8 |
| Max system capacity | 19.6 kWh | 16.4 kWh | +3.2 kWh for HS10 |
| Nominal voltage | 205 V | 288 V | 83 V apart |
| Cycle test depth | 80 % | 100 % | 20 pp apart |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C | +5 °C for HS10 |
| Ingress protection | IP21 | IP65 | IP21 vs IP65 |
| Modules per stack | 2-8 | 1-5 | 2-8 vs 1-5 |
| Operating voltage | 172.8-233.6 V | 270-324 V | 172.8-233.6 V vs 270-324 V |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | HS10 | SMA Home Storage 9.8 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 9.53 kWh | 9.84 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 9.83 kWh | 9.84 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | - | 100 % |
| Max system capacity | 19.6 kWh | 16.4 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 2-8 | 1-5 |
| Continuous discharge power | - | 10.37 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | 10.37 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | - | 1.05 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | 94.5 % |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 8000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | 80 % | 100 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 205 V | 288 V |
| Operating voltage | 172.8-233.6 V | 270-324 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | - | 114.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | - | 11.6 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | - | 1455x610x215 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP21 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -10 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [FoxESS HS10 vs Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/foxess-hs10/pylontech-force-h2-3-modules) - 7 differences, the largest is nominal energy
- [FoxESS HS10 vs FoxESS EP11](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/foxess-hs10/fox-ess-ep11) - 8 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [FoxESS HS10 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 100A](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/foxess-hs10/solplanet-ai-hb-100a) - 8 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8/huawei-luna2000-10-s0) - 12 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-10-2) - 14 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/foxess-hs10/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

