---
title: "FoxESS EP11 vs Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules) - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare FoxESS EP11 vs Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules) side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ep11/pylontech-force-h2-3-modules"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# FoxESS EP11 vs Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules)

EP11 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.26 kWh apart. 4 of 13 comparable parameters are identical, with 20 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [FoxESS EP11](https://comparepv.com/battery/fox-ess-ep11) | [Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules)](https://comparepv.com/battery/pylontech-force-h2-3-modules) |
| Manufacturer | FoxESS | Pylontech |
| Usable energy | 9.33 kWh | 9.59 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | EP11 | Force H2 (3 modules) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| www.alma-solarshop.be | Belgium |  | 2 969 € |
| www.alma-solarshop.nl | Netherlands |  | 2 969 € |
| www.solar-eshop.cz | Czechia |  | 80 007.62 Kč |
| Solaris Energy | Poland |  | 16 690 zł |

[See 21 FoxESS offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=foxess&product_type=battery)

[See 102 Pylontech offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=pylontech&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | EP11 | Force H2 (3 modules) | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 9.33 kWh | 9.59 kWh | 0.26 kWh apart |
| Nominal energy | 10.36 kWh | 10.66 kWh | 0.30 kWh apart |
| Nominal voltage | 384 V | 288 V | 96 V apart |
| Weight | 99.0 kg | 155.0 kg | -56.0 kg for EP11 |
| Weight per kWh | 10.6 kg/kWh | 16.2 kg/kWh | -5.6 kg/kWh for EP11 |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | 0 °C | -10 °C for EP11 |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C | +5 °C for EP11 |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP55 | IP65 vs IP55 |
| Dimensions | 625x710x147 mm | 1415x450x296 mm | 625x710x147 mm vs 1415x450x296 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | EP11 | Force H2 (3 modules) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 9.33 kWh | 9.59 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 10.36 kWh | 10.66 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | 90 % |
| Max system capacity | 37.3 kWh | - |
| Modules per stack | - | 2-7 |
| Continuous discharge power | - | - |
| Continuous charge power | - | - |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | - | - |
| Round-trip efficiency | 95.0 % | - |
| Cycle life | 4000 cycles | - |
| Cycle test depth | 90 % | - |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 384 V | 288 V |
| Operating voltage | 348-438 V | - |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | - |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 99.0 kg | 155.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 10.6 kg/kWh | 16.2 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 625x710x147 mm | 1415x450x296 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP55 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | 0 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | - |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [FoxESS EP11 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 100A](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ep11/solplanet-ai-hb-100a) - 12 differences, the largest is cycle life
- [FoxESS EP11 vs FoxESS HS10](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ep11/foxess-hs10) - 8 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [FoxESS EP11 vs Pylontech Force H1 (4 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ep11/pylontech-force-h1-4-modules) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules) vs SMA Home Storage 9.8](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/pylontech-force-h2-3-modules/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ep11/pylontech-force-h2-3-modules

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

