---
title: "FoxESS EP11 vs FoxESS HS10 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare FoxESS EP11 vs FoxESS HS10 side by side: usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ep11/foxess-hs10"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# FoxESS EP11 vs FoxESS HS10

8 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is usable energy: 0.20 kWh apart. 6 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 19 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [FoxESS EP11](https://comparepv.com/battery/fox-ess-ep11) | [FoxESS HS10](https://comparepv.com/battery/foxess-hs10) |
| Manufacturer | FoxESS | FoxESS |
| Usable energy | 9.33 kWh | 9.53 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |

[See 21 FoxESS offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=foxess&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | EP11 | HS10 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 9.33 kWh | 9.53 kWh | 0.20 kWh apart |
| Cycle life | 4000 cycles | 6000 cycles | +2000 cycles for HS10 |
| Max system capacity | 37.3 kWh | 19.6 kWh | +17.7 kWh for EP11 |
| Nominal energy | 10.36 kWh | 9.83 kWh | 0.53 kWh apart |
| Nominal voltage | 384 V | 205 V | 179 V apart |
| Cycle test depth | 90 % | 80 % | 10 pp apart |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP21 | IP65 vs IP21 |
| Operating voltage | 348-438 V | 172.8-233.6 V | 348-438 V vs 172.8-233.6 V |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | EP11 | HS10 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 9.33 kWh | 9.53 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 10.36 kWh | 9.83 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | - |
| Max system capacity | 37.3 kWh | 19.6 kWh |
| Modules per stack | - | 2-8 |
| Continuous discharge power | - | - |
| Continuous charge power | - | - |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | - | - |
| Round-trip efficiency | 95.0 % | - |
| Cycle life | 4000 cycles | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | 90 % | 80 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 384 V | 205 V |
| Operating voltage | 348-438 V | 172.8-233.6 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 99.0 kg | - |
| Weight per kWh | 10.6 kg/kWh | - |
| Dimensions | 625x710x147 mm | - |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP21 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | - |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -10 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [FoxESS EP11 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 100A](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ep11/solplanet-ai-hb-100a) - 12 differences, the largest is cycle life
- [FoxESS EP11 vs Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ep11/pylontech-force-h2-3-modules) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [FoxESS EP11 vs Pylontech Force H1 (4 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ep11/pylontech-force-h1-4-modules) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [FoxESS HS10 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/foxess-hs10/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ep11/foxess-hs10

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

