---
title: "FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8

15 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is usable energy: 0.53 kWh apart. 5 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 13 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [FoxESS ECS2900-H4](https://comparepv.com/battery/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4) | [SMA Home Storage 9.8](https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8) |
| Manufacturer | FoxESS | SMA Solar |
| Usable energy | 10.37 kWh | 9.84 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | ECS2900-H4 | SMA Home Storage 9.8 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| www.alma-solarshop.be | Belgium |  | 4 469 € |
| www.alma-solarshop.nl | Netherlands |  | 4 469 € |
| www.solaris-store.com | France |  | 4 869 € |
| nordsolar.fi | Finland |  | 7 125 € |

[See 31 FoxESS offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=foxess&product_type=battery)

[See 15 SMA Solar offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=sma-solar&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | ECS2900-H4 | SMA Home Storage 9.8 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 10.37 kWh | 9.84 kWh | 0.53 kWh apart |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 8000 cycles | +2000 cycles for SMA Home Storage 9.8 |
| Max system capacity | 20.2 kWh | 16.4 kWh | +3.8 kWh for ECS2900-H4 |
| Nominal energy | 11.52 kWh | 9.84 kWh | 1.68 kWh apart |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | 100 % | +10 pp for SMA Home Storage 9.8 |
| Nominal voltage | 230 V | 288 V | 58 V apart |
| Weight | 132.3 kg | 114.0 kg | -18.3 kg for SMA Home Storage 9.8 |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -10 °C | -10 °C for ECS2900-H4 |
| Weight per kWh | 12.8 kg/kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh | -1.2 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 9.8 |
| Round-trip efficiency | 95.0 % | 94.5 % | +0.5 pp for ECS2900-H4 |
| Cycle test depth | 90 % | 100 % | 10 pp apart |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C | +5 °C for ECS2900-H4 |
| Modules per stack | 2-7 | 1-5 | 2-7 vs 1-5 |
| Operating voltage | 194.4-262.8 V | 270-324 V | 194.4-262.8 V vs 270-324 V |
| Dimensions | 590x570x380 mm | 1455x610x215 mm | 590x570x380 mm vs 1455x610x215 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | ECS2900-H4 | SMA Home Storage 9.8 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 10.37 kWh | 9.84 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 11.52 kWh | 9.84 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | 100 % |
| Max system capacity | 20.2 kWh | 16.4 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 2-7 | 1-5 |
| Continuous discharge power | - | 10.37 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | 10.37 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | - | 1.05 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | 95.0 % | 94.5 % |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 8000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | 90 % | 100 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 230 V | 288 V |
| Operating voltage | 194.4-262.8 V | 270-324 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 132.3 kg | 114.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 12.8 kg/kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 590x570x380 mm | 1455x610x215 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -10 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | - | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-10-2) - 15 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs Dyness Tower T10](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4/dyness-tower-t10) - 11 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4/huawei-luna2000-10-s0) - 11 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8/pylontech-force-h2-3-modules) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs FoxESS HS10](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8/foxess-hs10) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

