---
title: "FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4/huawei-luna2000-10-s0"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0

LUNA2000-10-S0 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.37 kWh apart. 6 of 17 comparable parameters are identical, with 16 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [FoxESS ECS2900-H4](https://comparepv.com/battery/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4) | [Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0](https://comparepv.com/battery/huawei-luna2000-10-s0) |
| Manufacturer | FoxESS | Huawei |
| Usable energy | 10.37 kWh | 10 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | ECS2900-H4 | LUNA2000-10-S0 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sklep Soltech | Poland |  | 14 435.74 zł |
| Solaris Energy | Poland |  | 21 970 zł |
| www.nejpanely.cz | Czechia |  | 130 950 Kč |

[See 21 FoxESS offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=foxess&product_type=battery)

[See 69 Huawei offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=huawei&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | ECS2900-H4 | LUNA2000-10-S0 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 10.37 kWh | 10.00 kWh | 0.37 kWh apart |
| Max system capacity | 20.2 kWh | 15.0 kWh | +5.2 kWh for ECS2900-H4 |
| Nominal energy | 11.52 kWh | 10.00 kWh | 1.52 kWh apart |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | 100 % | +10 pp for LUNA2000-10-S0 |
| Nominal voltage | 230 V | 450 V | 220 V apart |
| Weight | 132.3 kg | 113.8 kg | -18.5 kg for LUNA2000-10-S0 |
| Weight per kWh | 12.8 kg/kWh | 11.4 kg/kWh | -1.4 kg/kWh for LUNA2000-10-S0 |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 | IP65 vs IP66 |
| Modules per stack | 2-7 | 1-3 | 2-7 vs 1-3 |
| Operating voltage | 194.4-262.8 V | 350-560 V | 194.4-262.8 V vs 350-560 V |
| Dimensions | 590x570x380 mm | 960x670x150 mm | 590x570x380 mm vs 960x670x150 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | ECS2900-H4 | LUNA2000-10-S0 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 10.37 kWh | 10.00 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 11.52 kWh | 10.00 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | 100 % |
| Max system capacity | 20.2 kWh | 15.0 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 2-7 | 1-3 |
| Continuous discharge power | - | 5.00 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | - |
| Peak discharge power | - | 7.00 kW |
| Power per kWh | - | 0.50 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | 95.0 % | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | - |
| Cycle test depth | 90 % | - |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 230 V | 450 V |
| Operating voltage | 194.4-262.8 V | 350-560 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 132.3 kg | 113.8 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 12.8 kg/kWh | 11.4 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 590x570x380 mm | 960x670x150 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP66 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | - | - |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-10-2) - 15 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs Dyness Tower T10](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4/dyness-tower-t10) - 11 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8) - 15 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0 vs Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/huawei-luna2000-10-s0/pylontech-force-h2-3-modules) - 11 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4/huawei-luna2000-10-s0

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

