---
title: "Dyness Tower T7 vs Deye GB-L8 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Dyness Tower T7 vs Deye GB-L8 side by side: usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t7/gb-l8"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Dyness Tower T7 vs Deye GB-L8

GB-L8 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.26 kWh apart. 5 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 15 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Dyness Tower T7](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-t7) | [Deye GB-L8](https://comparepv.com/battery/gb-l8) |
| Manufacturer | Dyness | Deye |
| Usable energy | 7.1 kWh | 7.36 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | HV | LFP HV |

[See 20 Dyness offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=dyness&product_type=battery)

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Tower T7 | GB-L8 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 7.10 kWh | 7.36 kWh | 0.26 kWh apart |
| Continuous discharge power | 4.26 kW | 8.19 kW | +3.93 kW for GB-L8 |
| Nominal energy | 7.10 kWh | 8.18 kWh | 1.08 kWh apart |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % | +10 pp for Tower T7 |
| Continuous charge power | 4.26 kW | 8.19 kW | +3.93 kW for GB-L8 |
| Power per kWh | 0.60 kW/kWh | 1.11 kW/kWh | +0.51 kW/kWh for GB-L8 |
| Nominal voltage | 192 V | 205 V | 13 V apart |
| Weight | 105.0 kg | 97.0 kg | -8.0 kg for GB-L8 |
| Weight per kWh | 14.8 kg/kWh | 13.2 kg/kWh | -1.6 kg/kWh for GB-L8 |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C | -10 °C for GB-L8 |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 60 °C | +10 °C for GB-L8 |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP65 | IP54 vs IP65 |
| Dimensions | 700x504x380 mm | 650x540x385 mm | 700x504x380 mm vs 650x540x385 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Tower T7 | GB-L8 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 7.10 kWh | 7.36 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 7.10 kWh | 8.18 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % |
| Max system capacity | - | 24.5 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 2-6 | 2-6 |
| Continuous discharge power | 4.26 kW | 8.19 kW |
| Continuous charge power | 4.26 kW | 8.19 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | 10.24 kW |
| Power per kWh | 0.60 kW/kWh | 1.11 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | - | - |
| Capacity at end of life | - | 70 % |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 192 V | 205 V |
| Operating voltage | - | 166.4-700 V |
| Cell chemistry | - | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | Yes |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 105.0 kg | 97.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 14.8 kg/kWh | 13.2 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 700x504x380 mm | 650x540x385 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 60 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Dyness Tower T7 vs FoxESS HS7.5](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t7/foxess-hs7-5) - 6 differences, the largest is nominal energy
- [Dyness Tower T7 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 075A](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t7/solplanet-ai-hb-075a) - 13 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Dyness Tower T7 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP7](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t7/dyness-tower-pro-tp7) - 14 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye GB-L8 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (2 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l8/gb-sl-eu-2-modules-in-series) - 5 differences, the largest is weight
- [Deye GB-L8 vs FoxESS ECS4300H-H2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l8/fox-ess-ecs4300h-h2) - 10 differences, the largest is max system capacity


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t7/gb-l8

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

