---
title: "Dyness Tower T21 vs Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Dyness Tower T21 vs Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t21/huawei-luna2000-21-s1"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Dyness Tower T21 vs Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1

12 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is usable energy: 0.61 kWh apart. 3 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Dyness Tower T21](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-t21) | [Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1](https://comparepv.com/battery/huawei-luna2000-21-s1) |
| Manufacturer | Dyness | Huawei |
| Usable energy | 21.31 kWh | 20.7 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | HV | LFP HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | Tower T21 | LUNA2000-21-S1 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sklep Soltech | Poland |  | 31 129.55 zł |
| www.pvundsolar.at | Austria |  | 9 049.20 € |
| www.solar-outlet.nl | Netherlands |  | 8 658.95 € |

[See 20 Dyness offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=dyness&product_type=battery)

[See 69 Huawei offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=huawei&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Tower T21 | LUNA2000-21-S1 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 21.31 kWh | 20.70 kWh | 0.61 kWh apart |
| Continuous discharge power | 12.78 kW | 10.50 kW | +2.28 kW for Tower T21 |
| Nominal energy | 21.31 kWh | 20.70 kWh | 0.61 kWh apart |
| Continuous charge power | 12.78 kW | 10.50 kW | +2.28 kW for Tower T21 |
| Weight | 269.0 kg | 216.0 kg | -53.0 kg for LUNA2000-21-S1 |
| Weight per kWh | 12.6 kg/kWh | 10.4 kg/kWh | -2.2 kg/kWh for LUNA2000-21-S1 |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C | -10 °C for LUNA2000-21-S1 |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C | +5 °C for LUNA2000-21-S1 |
| Power per kWh | 0.60 kW/kWh | 0.51 kW/kWh | +0.09 kW/kWh for Tower T21 |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP66 | IP54 vs IP66 |
| Modules per stack | 2-6 | 1-3 | 2-6 vs 1-3 |
| Dimensions | 1500x504x380 mm | 1230x590x255 mm | 1500x504x380 mm vs 1230x590x255 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Tower T21 | LUNA2000-21-S1 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 21.31 kWh | 20.70 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 21.31 kWh | 20.70 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 100 % |
| Max system capacity | - | 20.7 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 2-6 | 1-3 |
| Continuous discharge power | 12.78 kW | 10.50 kW |
| Continuous charge power | 12.78 kW | 10.50 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | 0.60 kW/kWh | 0.51 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | - |
| Cycle test depth | - | 100 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 576 V | - |
| Operating voltage | - | 350-980 V |
| Cell chemistry | - | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 269.0 kg | 216.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 12.6 kg/kWh | 10.4 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 1500x504x380 mm | 1230x590x255 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP66 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | - |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Dyness Tower T21 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP23](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t21/dyness-tower-pro-tp23) - 14 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Dyness Tower T21 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t21/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-22-1) - 4 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Dyness Tower T21 vs Deye GB-L24](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t21/gb-l24) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/huawei-luna2000-21-s1/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-19-3) - 7 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t21/huawei-luna2000-21-s1

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

