---
title: "Dyness Tower T17 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H7 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Dyness Tower T17 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H7 side by side: usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t17/fox-ess-ecs2900-h7"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Dyness Tower T17 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H7

ECS2900-H7 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.38 kWh apart. 5 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 19 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Dyness Tower T17](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-t17) | [FoxESS ECS2900-H7](https://comparepv.com/battery/fox-ess-ecs2900-h7) |
| Manufacturer | Dyness | FoxESS |
| Usable energy | 17.76 kWh | 18.14 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | HV | LFP HV |

[See 20 Dyness offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=dyness&product_type=battery)

[See 21 FoxESS offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=foxess&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Tower T17 | ECS2900-H7 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 17.76 kWh | 18.14 kWh | 0.38 kWh apart |
| Nominal energy | 17.76 kWh | 20.16 kWh | 2.40 kWh apart |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % | +10 pp for Tower T17 |
| Nominal voltage | 480 V | 403 V | 77 V apart |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C | -10 °C for ECS2900-H7 |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C | +5 °C for ECS2900-H7 |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP65 | IP54 vs IP65 |
| Modules per stack | 2-6 | 2-7 | 2-6 vs 2-7 |
| Dimensions | 1300x504x380 mm | 950x570x380 mm | 1300x504x380 mm vs 950x570x380 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Tower T17 | ECS2900-H7 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 17.76 kWh | 18.14 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 17.76 kWh | 20.16 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % |
| Max system capacity | - | 20.2 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 2-6 | 2-7 |
| Continuous discharge power | 10.65 kW | - |
| Continuous charge power | 10.65 kW | - |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | 0.60 kW/kWh | - |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | 95.0 % |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | - | 90 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 480 V | 403 V |
| Operating voltage | - | 340.2-459.9 V |
| Cell chemistry | - | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 228.0 kg | 228.3 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 12.8 kg/kWh | 12.6 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 1300x504x380 mm | 950x570x380 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | - |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Dyness Tower T17 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP19](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t17/dyness-tower-pro-tp19) - 14 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Dyness Tower T17 vs Deye GB-L20](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t17/gb-l20) - 13 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Dyness Tower T17 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (5 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t17/gb-sl-eu-5-modules-in-series) - 11 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [FoxESS ECS2900-H7 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 200A](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h7/solplanet-ai-hb-200a) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t17/fox-ess-ecs2900-h7

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

