---
title: "Dyness Tower T10 vs Deye GB-L12 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Dyness Tower T10 vs Deye GB-L12 side by side: usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t10/gb-l12"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Dyness Tower T10 vs Deye GB-L12

GB-L12 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.38 kWh apart. 5 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 15 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Dyness Tower T10](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-t10) | [Deye GB-L12](https://comparepv.com/battery/gb-l12) |
| Manufacturer | Dyness | Deye |
| Usable energy | 10.66 kWh | 11.04 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | HV | LFP HV |

[See 26 Dyness offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=dyness&product_type=battery)

[See 46 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Tower T10 | GB-L12 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 10.66 kWh | 11.04 kWh | 0.38 kWh apart |
| Continuous discharge power | 6.39 kW | 12.29 kW | +5.90 kW for GB-L12 |
| Nominal energy | 10.66 kWh | 12.27 kWh | 1.61 kWh apart |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % | +10 pp for Tower T10 |
| Continuous charge power | 6.39 kW | 12.29 kW | +5.90 kW for GB-L12 |
| Power per kWh | 0.60 kW/kWh | 1.11 kW/kWh | +0.51 kW/kWh for GB-L12 |
| Nominal voltage | 288 V | 307 V | 19 V apart |
| Weight | 146.0 kg | 136.0 kg | -10.0 kg for GB-L12 |
| Weight per kWh | 13.7 kg/kWh | 12.3 kg/kWh | -1.4 kg/kWh for GB-L12 |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C | -10 °C for GB-L12 |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 60 °C | +10 °C for GB-L12 |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP65 | IP54 vs IP65 |
| Dimensions | 900x504x380 mm | 870x540x385 mm | 900x504x380 mm vs 870x540x385 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Tower T10 | GB-L12 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 10.66 kWh | 11.04 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 10.66 kWh | 12.27 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % |
| Max system capacity | - | 24.5 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 2-6 | 2-6 |
| Continuous discharge power | 6.39 kW | 12.29 kW |
| Continuous charge power | 6.39 kW | 12.29 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | 15.36 kW |
| Power per kWh | 0.60 kW/kWh | 1.11 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | - | - |
| Capacity at end of life | - | 70 % |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 288 V | 307 V |
| Operating voltage | - | 166.4-700 V |
| Cell chemistry | - | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | Yes |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 146.0 kg | 136.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 13.7 kg/kWh | 12.3 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 900x504x380 mm | 870x540x385 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 60 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Dyness Tower T10 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t10/dyness-tower-pro-tp11) - 14 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Dyness Tower T10 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H4](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t10/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4) - 11 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Dyness Tower T10 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t10/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-11-0) - 4 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye GB-L12 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l12/gb-sl-eu-3-modules-in-series) - 5 differences, the largest is weight
- [Deye GB-L12 vs Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/gb-l12/pylontech-force-h1-5-modules) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t10/gb-l12

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

