---
title: "Dyness Tower T10 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H4 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Dyness Tower T10 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H4 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t10/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Dyness Tower T10 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H4

ECS2900-H4 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.29 kWh apart. 3 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 19 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Dyness Tower T10](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-t10) | [FoxESS ECS2900-H4](https://comparepv.com/battery/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4) |
| Manufacturer | Dyness | FoxESS |
| Usable energy | 10.66 kWh | 10.37 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | HV | LFP HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | Tower T10 | ECS2900-H4 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| solarboss.ie | Ireland | 6 199.20 € |  |

[See 20 Dyness offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=dyness&product_type=battery)

[See 21 FoxESS offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=foxess&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Tower T10 | ECS2900-H4 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 10.66 kWh | 10.37 kWh | 0.29 kWh apart |
| Nominal energy | 10.66 kWh | 11.52 kWh | 0.86 kWh apart |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % | +10 pp for Tower T10 |
| Nominal voltage | 288 V | 230 V | 58 V apart |
| Weight | 146.0 kg | 132.3 kg | -13.7 kg for ECS2900-H4 |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C | -10 °C for ECS2900-H4 |
| Weight per kWh | 13.7 kg/kWh | 12.8 kg/kWh | -0.9 kg/kWh for ECS2900-H4 |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C | +5 °C for ECS2900-H4 |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP65 | IP54 vs IP65 |
| Modules per stack | 2-6 | 2-7 | 2-6 vs 2-7 |
| Dimensions | 900x504x380 mm | 590x570x380 mm | 900x504x380 mm vs 590x570x380 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Tower T10 | ECS2900-H4 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 10.66 kWh | 10.37 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 10.66 kWh | 11.52 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 90 % |
| Max system capacity | - | 20.2 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 2-6 | 2-7 |
| Continuous discharge power | 6.39 kW | - |
| Continuous charge power | 6.39 kW | - |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | 0.60 kW/kWh | - |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | 95.0 % |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | - | 90 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 288 V | 230 V |
| Operating voltage | - | 194.4-262.8 V |
| Cell chemistry | - | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 146.0 kg | 132.3 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 13.7 kg/kWh | 12.8 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 900x504x380 mm | 590x570x380 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | - |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Dyness Tower T10 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t10/dyness-tower-pro-tp11) - 14 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Dyness Tower T10 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t10/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-11-0) - 4 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Dyness Tower T10 vs Deye GB-L12](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t10/gb-l12) - 13 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-10-2) - 15 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4/huawei-luna2000-10-s0) - 11 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8) - 15 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t10/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

