---
title: "Deye SE-F5 Plus vs SMA Home Storage 3.2 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye SE-F5 Plus vs SMA Home Storage 3.2 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-se-f5-plus/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Deye SE-F5 Plus vs SMA Home Storage 3.2

16 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is usable energy: 0.82 kWh apart. 3 of 19 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Deye SE-F5 Plus](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-se-f5-plus) | [SMA Home Storage 3.2](https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | SMA Solar |
| Usable energy | 4.1 kWh | 3.28 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP LV | LFP LV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | SE-F5 Plus | SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| www.alma-solarshop.be | Belgium |  | 1 489 € |
| www.alma-solarshop.nl | Netherlands |  | 1 489 € |
| www.solaris-store.com | France |  | 1 719 € |
| nordsolar.fi | Finland |  | 2 640 € |

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)

[See 15 SMA Solar offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=sma-solar&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | SE-F5 Plus | SMA Home Storage 3.2 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 4.10 kWh | 3.28 kWh | 0.82 kWh apart |
| Continuous discharge power | 6.14 kW | 3.46 kW | +2.68 kW for SE-F5 Plus |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 8000 cycles | +2000 cycles for SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| Max system capacity | 131.2 kWh | 16.4 kWh | +114.8 kWh for SE-F5 Plus |
| Nominal energy | 5.12 kWh | 3.28 kWh | 1.84 kWh apart |
| Depth of discharge | 80 % | 100 % | +20 pp for SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| Continuous charge power | 2.56 kW | 3.46 kW | +0.90 kW for SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| Power per kWh | 1.50 kW/kWh | 1.05 kW/kWh | +0.44 kW/kWh for SE-F5 Plus |
| Nominal voltage | 51 V | 96 V | 45 V apart |
| Weight | 41.0 kg | 38.0 kg | -3.0 kg for SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| Weight per kWh | 10.0 kg/kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh | -1.6 kg/kWh for SE-F5 Plus |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -10 °C | -10 °C for SE-F5 Plus |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C | +5 °C for SE-F5 Plus |
| Ingress protection | IP21 | IP65 | IP21 vs IP65 |
| Operating voltage | 44.8-57.6 V | 90-108 V | 44.8-57.6 V vs 90-108 V |
| Dimensions | 140x370x140 mm | 483x610x215 mm | 140x370x140 mm vs 483x610x215 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | SE-F5 Plus | SMA Home Storage 3.2 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 4.10 kWh | 3.28 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 5.12 kWh | 3.28 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 80 % | 100 % |
| Max system capacity | 131.2 kWh | 16.4 kWh |
| Modules per stack | - | 1-5 |
| Continuous discharge power | 6.14 kW | 3.46 kW |
| Continuous charge power | 2.56 kW | 3.46 kW |
| Peak discharge power | 7.68 kW | - |
| Power per kWh | 1.50 kW/kWh | 1.05 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | 94.5 % |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 8000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | - | 100 % |
| Capacity at end of life | 70 % | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | Low voltage | Low voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 51 V | 96 V |
| Operating voltage | 44.8-57.6 V | 90-108 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 41.0 kg | 38.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 10.0 kg/kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 140x370x140 mm | 483x610x215 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP21 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -10 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | - | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye SE-F5 Plus vs Deye SE-F5](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-se-f5-plus/deye-se-f5) - The same specification on paper
- [Deye SE-F5 Plus vs Deye SE-F5 Pro](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-se-f5-plus/deye-se-f5-pro) - 6 differences, the largest is continuous discharge power
- [Deye SE-F5 Plus vs SolarEdge BAT-05K48 (single module)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-se-f5-plus/solaredge-bat-05k48-single-module) - 13 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye RW-L2.5A](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2/rw-l2-5a) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye WD-G12200](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2/wd-g12200) - 13 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-se-f5-plus/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

