---
title: "Deye RW-M6.1-B vs Deye RW-M6.1 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye RW-M6.1-B vs Deye RW-M6.1 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-m6-1-b/ningbo-deye-ess-technology-co-ltd-rw-m6-1"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Deye RW-M6.1-B vs Deye RW-M6.1

4 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max system capacity: 170.8 kWh more room to expand. 20 of 24 comparable parameters are identical, with 9 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Deye RW-M6.1-B](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-m6-1-b) | [Deye RW-M6.1](https://comparepv.com/battery/ningbo-deye-ess-technology-co-ltd-rw-m6-1) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | Deye |
| Usable energy | 5.53 kWh | 5.53 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP LV | LFP LV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | RW-M6.1-B | RW-M6.1 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| www.nejpanely.cz | Czechia | 39 000 Kč |  |

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | RW-M6.1-B | RW-M6.1 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max system capacity | 177.0 kWh | 6.1 kWh | +170.8 kWh for RW-M6.1-B |
| Weight | 58.0 kg | 55.0 kg | -3.0 kg for RW-M6.1 |
| Weight per kWh | 10.5 kg/kWh | 9.9 kg/kWh | -0.5 kg/kWh for RW-M6.1 |
| Dimensions | 740x510x145 mm | 720x460x143 mm | 740x510x145 mm vs 720x460x143 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | RW-M6.1-B | RW-M6.1 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 5.53 kWh | 5.53 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 6.14 kWh | 6.14 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | 90 % |
| Max system capacity | 177.0 kWh | 6.1 kWh |
| Modules per stack | - | 1 |
| Continuous discharge power | 5.12 kW | 5.12 kW |
| Continuous charge power | 5.12 kW | 5.12 kW |
| Peak discharge power | 7.68 kW | 7.68 kW |
| Power per kWh | 0.93 kW/kWh | 0.93 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | 90 % | 90 % |
| Capacity at end of life | 70 % | 70 % |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | Low voltage | Low voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 51 V | 51 V |
| Operating voltage | 43.2-57.6 V | 43.2-57.6 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 58.0 kg | 55.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 10.5 kg/kWh | 9.9 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 740x510x145 mm | 720x460x143 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | - |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | 20.0 MWh | 20.0 MWh |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye RW-M6.1-B vs Deye RW-F5.3-2H3](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-m6-1-b/deye-rw-f5-3-2h3) - 11 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye RW-M6.1-B vs Deye RW-F5.3-1H3](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-m6-1-b/deye-rw-f5-3-1h3) - 11 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye RW-M6.1-B vs Deye SE-G5.1 Pro-B (EU, NA, AU)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-m6-1-b/deye-se-g5-1-pro-b-eu-na-au) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-m6-1-b/ningbo-deye-ess-technology-co-ltd-rw-m6-1

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

