---
title: "Deye RW-G10.6 vs Deye SE-G 10.2 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye RW-G10.6 vs Deye SE-G 10.2 side by side: usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-g10-6/se-g-10-2"
updated: 2026-01-10
---

# Deye RW-G10.6 vs Deye SE-G 10.2

SE-G 10.2 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.66 kWh apart. 6 of 12 comparable parameters are identical, with 21 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Deye RW-G10.6](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-g10-6) | [Deye SE-G 10.2](https://comparepv.com/battery/se-g-10-2) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | Deye |
| Usable energy | 9.58 kWh | 10.24 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP LV | LV |

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | RW-G10.6 | SE-G 10.2 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 9.58 kWh | 10.24 kWh | 0.66 kWh apart |
| Max system capacity | 306.6 kWh | 655.4 kWh | +348.8 kWh for SE-G 10.2 |
| Nominal energy | 10.64 kWh | 10.24 kWh | 0.40 kWh apart |
| Weight | 90.0 kg | 85.0 kg | -5.0 kg for SE-G 10.2 |
| Weight per kWh | 9.4 kg/kWh | 8.3 kg/kWh | -1.1 kg/kWh for SE-G 10.2 |
| Dimensions | 750x600x200 mm | 710x440x333 mm | 750x600x200 mm vs 710x440x333 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | RW-G10.6 | SE-G 10.2 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 9.58 kWh | 10.24 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 10.64 kWh | 10.24 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | - |
| Max system capacity | 306.6 kWh | 655.4 kWh |
| Modules per stack | - | - |
| Continuous discharge power | - | 5.00 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | - |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | - | 0.49 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | 90.0 % | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | - |
| Cycle test depth | 90 % | - |
| Capacity at end of life | 70 % | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | Low voltage | Low voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 51 V | 51 V |
| Operating voltage | 44.8-57.6 V | - |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | - |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 90.0 kg | 85.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 9.4 kg/kWh | 8.3 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 750x600x200 mm | 710x440x333 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP20 | - |
| Outdoor-rated | - | - |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | 5 yrs | 5 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | 16.0 MWh | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye RW-G10.6 vs Deye RW-F10.2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-g10-6/deye-rw-f10-2) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye RW-G10.6 vs Deye RW-F10.2-B](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-g10-6/deye-rw-f10-2-b) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye RW-G10.6 vs Deye AI-W5.1-B (2 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-g10-6/deye-ai-w5-1-b-2-modules) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye SE-G 10.2 vs Deye RW-L10.2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/se-g-10-2/rw-l10-2) - 7 differences, the largest is continuous discharge power
- [Deye SE-G 10.2 vs FelicityESS LUX-E-48200LG03](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/se-g-10-2/felicityess-lux-e-48200lg03) - 7 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye SE-G 10.2 vs Deye SE-F12](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/se-g-10-2/deye-se-f12) - 8 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-g10-6/se-g-10-2

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

