---
title: "Deye RW-F5.3-1H3 vs Deye RW-L5.1 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye RW-F5.3-1H3 vs Deye RW-L5.1 side by side: usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-f5-3-1h3/rw-l5-1"
updated: 2026-01-10
---

# Deye RW-F5.3-1H3 vs Deye RW-L5.1

L5.1 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.20 kWh apart. 4 of 12 comparable parameters are identical, with 21 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Deye RW-F5.3-1H3](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-f5-3-1h3) | [Deye RW-L5.1](https://comparepv.com/battery/rw-l5-1) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | Deye |
| Usable energy | 5.32 kWh | 5.12 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP LV | LV |

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | F5.3-1H3 | L5.1 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 5.32 kWh | 5.12 kWh | 0.20 kWh apart |
| Max system capacity | 85.1 kWh | 163.8 kWh | +78.7 kWh for L5.1 |
| Nominal energy | 5.32 kWh | 5.12 kWh | 0.20 kWh apart |
| Weight | 71.0 kg | 46.0 kg | -25.0 kg for L5.1 |
| Weight per kWh | 13.3 kg/kWh | 9.0 kg/kWh | -4.4 kg/kWh for L5.1 |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 55 °C | +5 °C for F5.3-1H3 |
| Inverter | Built in (all-in-one) | None (battery only) | Built in (all-in-one) vs None (battery only) |
| Dimensions | 690x616x191 mm | 700x400x160 mm | 690x616x191 mm vs 700x400x160 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | F5.3-1H3 | L5.1 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 5.32 kWh | 5.12 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 5.32 kWh | 5.12 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | - | - |
| Max system capacity | 85.1 kWh | 163.8 kWh |
| Modules per stack | - | - |
| Continuous discharge power | - | 5.00 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | - |
| Peak discharge power | 10.00 kW | - |
| Power per kWh | - | 0.98 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | - |
| Cycle test depth | - | - |
| Capacity at end of life | 70 % | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | Low voltage | Low voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 51 V | 51 V |
| Operating voltage | 44.8-57.6 V | - |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | - |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | Yes | - |
| Inverter | Built in (all-in-one) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 71.0 kg | 46.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 13.3 kg/kWh | 9.0 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 690x616x191 mm | 700x400x160 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | - |
| Min operating temperature | -40 °C | - |
| Max operating temperature | 60 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye RW-F5.3-1H3 vs Deye RW-F5.3-2H3](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-f5-3-1h3/deye-rw-f5-3-2h3) - One difference: peak discharge power
- [Deye RW-F5.3-1H3 vs Deye SE-G5.1 Pro-B (EU, NA, AU)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-f5-3-1h3/deye-se-g5-1-pro-b-eu-na-au) - 12 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye RW-F5.3-1H3 vs Deye SE-G 5.1](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-f5-3-1h3/se-g-5-1) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/deye-rw-f5-3-1h3/rw-l5-1

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

