---
title: "BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 vs SMA Home Storage 13.1 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 vs SMA Home Storage 13.1 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-12-8/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-13-1"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 vs SMA Home Storage 13.1

SMA Home Storage 13.1 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.32 kWh apart. 9 of 22 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8](https://comparepv.com/battery/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-12-8) | [SMA Home Storage 13.1](https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-13-1) |
| Manufacturer | BYD | SMA Solar |
| Usable energy | 12.8 kWh | 13.12 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 | SMA Home Storage 13.1 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Solaris Energy | Poland | 21 370 zł |  |
| www.alma-solarshop.be | Belgium |  | 5 959 € |
| www.alma-solarshop.nl | Netherlands |  | 5 959 € |
| www.solaris-store.com | France |  | 6 495 € |
| nordsolar.fi | Finland |  | 9 375 € |

[See 121 BYD offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=byd&product_type=battery)

[See 15 SMA Solar offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=sma-solar&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 | SMA Home Storage 13.1 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 12.80 kWh | 13.12 kWh | 0.32 kWh apart |
| Continuous discharge power | 12.80 kW | 13.82 kW | +1.02 kW for SMA Home Storage 13.1 |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96.0 % | 94.5 % | +1.5 pp for Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 |
| Max system capacity | 12.8 kWh | 16.4 kWh | +3.6 kWh for SMA Home Storage 13.1 |
| Nominal energy | 12.80 kWh | 13.12 kWh | 0.32 kWh apart |
| Continuous charge power | 12.80 kW | 13.82 kW | +1.02 kW for SMA Home Storage 13.1 |
| Nominal voltage | 512 V | 384 V | 128 V apart |
| Weight | 205.0 kg | 152.0 kg | -53.0 kg for SMA Home Storage 13.1 |
| Weight per kWh | 16.0 kg/kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh | -4.4 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 13.1 |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP65 | IP55 vs IP65 |
| Power per kWh | 1.00 kW/kWh | 1.05 kW/kWh | +0.05 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 13.1 |
| Modules per stack | 2-5 | 1-5 | 2-5 vs 1-5 |
| Operating voltage | 400-600 V | 360-432 V | 400-600 V vs 360-432 V |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 | SMA Home Storage 13.1 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 12.80 kWh | 13.12 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 12.80 kWh | 13.12 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 100 % |
| Max system capacity | 12.8 kWh | 16.4 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 2-5 | 1-5 |
| Continuous discharge power | 12.80 kW | 13.82 kW |
| Continuous charge power | 12.80 kW | 13.82 kW |
| Peak discharge power | 25.60 kW | - |
| Power per kWh | 1.00 kW/kWh | 1.05 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96.0 % | 94.5 % |
| Cycle life | - | 8000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | 100 % | 100 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 512 V | 384 V |
| Operating voltage | 400-600 V | 360-432 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 205.0 kg | 152.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 16.0 kg/kWh | 11.6 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 1461x585x298 mm | - |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -10 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 vs Pylontech Force H2 (FH9637M)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-12-8/pylontech-force-h2-fh9637m) - 10 differences, the largest is nominal energy
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H5](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-12-8/fox-ess-ecs2900-h5) - 15 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 vs FoxESS HS12.5](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-12-8/foxess-hs12-5) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 13.1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-13-1/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8) - 6 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-12-8/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-13-1

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

