---
title: "BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs Dyness Tower T10 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs Dyness Tower T10 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-10-2/dyness-tower-t10"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs Dyness Tower T10

Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.42 kWh apart. 6 of 17 comparable parameters are identical, with 16 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2](https://comparepv.com/battery/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-10-2) | [Dyness Tower T10](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-t10) |
| Manufacturer | BYD | Dyness |
| Usable energy | 10.24 kWh | 10.66 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 | Tower T10 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Solaris Energy | Poland | 17 360 zł |  |
| solarboss.ie | Ireland |  | 6 199.20 € |
| Consor Energia | Poland | 39 800 zł |  |
| www.solar-outlet.nl | Netherlands | 4 489.95 € |  |

[See 121 BYD offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=byd&product_type=battery)

[See 20 Dyness offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=dyness&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 | Tower T10 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 10.24 kWh | 10.66 kWh | 0.42 kWh apart |
| Continuous discharge power | 10.24 kW | 6.39 kW | +3.85 kW for Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 |
| Nominal energy | 10.24 kWh | 10.66 kWh | 0.42 kWh apart |
| Continuous charge power | 10.24 kW | 6.39 kW | +3.85 kW for Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 |
| Power per kWh | 1.00 kW/kWh | 0.60 kW/kWh | +0.40 kW/kWh for Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 |
| Nominal voltage | 410 V | 288 V | 122 V apart |
| Weight | 167.0 kg | 146.0 kg | -21.0 kg for Tower T10 |
| Weight per kWh | 16.3 kg/kWh | 13.7 kg/kWh | -2.6 kg/kWh for Tower T10 |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP54 | IP55 vs IP54 |
| Modules per stack | 2-5 | 2-6 | 2-5 vs 2-6 |
| Dimensions | 1228x585x298 mm | 900x504x380 mm | 1228x585x298 mm vs 900x504x380 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 | Tower T10 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 10.24 kWh | 10.66 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 10.24 kWh | 10.66 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 100 % | 100 % |
| Max system capacity | 12.8 kWh | - |
| Modules per stack | 2-5 | 2-6 |
| Continuous discharge power | 10.24 kW | 6.39 kW |
| Continuous charge power | 10.24 kW | 6.39 kW |
| Peak discharge power | 20.48 kW | - |
| Power per kWh | 1.00 kW/kWh | 0.60 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96.0 % | - |
| Cycle life | - | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | 100 % | - |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 410 V | 288 V |
| Operating voltage | 320-480 V | - |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | - |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 167.0 kg | 146.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 16.3 kg/kWh | 13.7 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 1228x585x298 mm | 900x504x380 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP54 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | - |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -10 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H4](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-10-2/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4) - 15 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-10-2/huawei-luna2000-10-s0) - 15 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-10-2/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8) - 14 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Dyness Tower T10 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t10/dyness-tower-pro-tp11) - 14 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Dyness Tower T10 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t10/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-11-0) - 4 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Dyness Tower T10 vs Deye GB-L12](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t10/gb-l12) - 13 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-10-2/dyness-tower-t10

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

