---
title: "BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 vs Pylontech Force H1 (4 modules) - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 vs Pylontech Force H1 (4 modules) side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-8-3/pylontech-force-h1-4-modules"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 vs Pylontech Force H1 (4 modules)

Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.68 kWh apart. 4 of 8 comparable parameters are identical, with 25 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3](https://comparepv.com/battery/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-8-3) | [Pylontech Force H1 (4 modules)](https://comparepv.com/battery/pylontech-force-h1-4-modules) |
| Manufacturer | BYD | Pylontech |
| Usable energy | 8.28 kWh | 8.96 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 | Force H1 (4 modules) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Solaris Energy | Poland | 14 800 zł |  |
| www.solar-outlet.nl | Netherlands | 3 549.95 € |  |

[See 121 BYD offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=byd&product_type=battery)

[See 102 Pylontech offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=pylontech&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 | Force H1 (4 modules) | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 8.28 kWh | 8.96 kWh | 0.68 kWh apart |
| Nominal voltage | 154 V | 192 V | 38 V apart |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | 0 °C | -10 °C for Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 |
| Dimensions | 995x585x298 mm | 1380x600x380 mm | 995x585x298 mm vs 1380x600x380 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 | Force H1 (4 modules) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 8.28 kWh | 8.96 kWh |
| Nominal energy | - | 9.95 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | - | 90 % |
| Max system capacity | 24.8 kWh | - |
| Modules per stack | - | 2-7 |
| Continuous discharge power | - | - |
| Continuous charge power | - | - |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | - | - |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96.0 % | - |
| Cycle life | - | - |
| Cycle test depth | - | - |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 154 V | 192 V |
| Operating voltage | 120-177 V | - |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | - |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | - | 259.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | - | 28.9 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 995x585x298 mm | 1380x600x380 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP55 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | 0 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | - |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-8-3/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-8-0) - 8 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H3](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-8-3/fox-ess-ecs2900-h3) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 7.7](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-8-3/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-7-7) - 4 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Pylontech Force H1 (4 modules) vs Solplanet Ai-HB 100A](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/pylontech-force-h1-4-modules/solplanet-ai-hb-100a) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Pylontech Force H1 (4 modules) vs FoxESS EP11](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/pylontech-force-h1-4-modules/fox-ess-ep11) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Pylontech Force H1 (4 modules) vs FoxESS HS10](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/pylontech-force-h1-4-modules/foxess-hs10) - 7 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-8-3/pylontech-force-h1-4-modules

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

