---
title: "BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs Dyness Tower T21 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs Dyness Tower T21 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-22-1/dyness-tower-t21"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs Dyness Tower T21

4 differences, none of them an advantage

The largest is usable energy: 0.77 kWh apart. 5 of 9 comparable parameters are identical, with 24 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1](https://comparepv.com/battery/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-22-1) | [Dyness Tower T21](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-t21) |
| Manufacturer | BYD | Dyness |
| Usable energy | 22.08 kWh | 21.31 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 | Tower T21 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| www.solar-outlet.nl | Netherlands | 8 177.95 € |  |

[See 121 BYD offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=byd&product_type=battery)

[See 20 Dyness offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=dyness&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 | Tower T21 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 22.08 kWh | 21.31 kWh | 0.77 kWh apart |
| Nominal voltage | 410 V | 576 V | 166 V apart |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP54 | IP55 vs IP54 |
| Dimensions | 2160x585x298 mm | 1500x504x380 mm | 2160x585x298 mm vs 1500x504x380 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 | Tower T21 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 22.08 kWh | 21.31 kWh |
| Nominal energy | - | 21.31 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | - | 100 % |
| Max system capacity | 66.2 kWh | - |
| Modules per stack | - | 2-6 |
| Continuous discharge power | - | 12.78 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | 12.78 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | - | 0.60 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96.0 % | - |
| Cycle life | - | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | - | - |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 410 V | 576 V |
| Operating voltage | 320-472 V | - |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | - |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | - | 269.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | - | 12.6 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 2160x585x298 mm | 1500x504x380 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP54 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | - |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -10 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs Deye GB-L24](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-22-1/gb-l24) - 7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (6 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-22-1/gb-sl-eu-6-modules-in-series) - 8 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs Deye GB-L (6 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-22-1/ningbo-deye-ess-technology-co-ltd-gb-l-6-modules-in-series) - 7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [Dyness Tower T21 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP23](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t21/dyness-tower-pro-tp23) - 14 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Dyness Tower T21 vs Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t21/huawei-luna2000-21-s1) - 12 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-22-1/dyness-tower-t21

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

