---
title: "BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs SMA Home Storage 13.1 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs SMA Home Storage 13.1 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-13-1"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs SMA Home Storage 13.1

Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.68 kWh apart. 6 of 12 comparable parameters are identical, with 21 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8](https://comparepv.com/battery/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8) | [SMA Home Storage 13.1](https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-13-1) |
| Manufacturer | BYD | SMA Solar |
| Usable energy | 13.8 kWh | 13.12 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 | SMA Home Storage 13.1 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Solaris Energy | Poland | 23 120 zł |  |
| www.alma-solarshop.be | Belgium |  | 5 959 € |
| www.solar-outlet.nl | Netherlands | 5 889.95 € |  |
| www.alma-solarshop.nl | Netherlands |  | 5 959 € |
| www.solaris-store.com | France |  | 6 495 € |
| nordsolar.fi | Finland |  | 9 375 € |

[See 121 BYD offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=byd&product_type=battery)

[See 15 SMA Solar offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=sma-solar&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 | SMA Home Storage 13.1 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 13.80 kWh | 13.12 kWh | 0.68 kWh apart |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96.0 % | 94.5 % | +1.5 pp for Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 |
| Max system capacity | 41.4 kWh | 16.4 kWh | +25.0 kWh for Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 |
| Nominal voltage | 256 V | 384 V | 128 V apart |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP65 | IP55 vs IP65 |
| Operating voltage | 200-295 V | 360-432 V | 200-295 V vs 360-432 V |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 | SMA Home Storage 13.1 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 13.80 kWh | 13.12 kWh |
| Nominal energy | - | 13.12 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | - | 100 % |
| Max system capacity | 41.4 kWh | 16.4 kWh |
| Modules per stack | - | 1-5 |
| Continuous discharge power | - | 13.82 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | 13.82 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | - | 1.05 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96.0 % | 94.5 % |
| Cycle life | - | 8000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | - | 100 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 256 V | 384 V |
| Operating voltage | 200-295 V | 360-432 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | - | 152.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | - | 11.6 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 1461x585x298 mm | - |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -10 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8/huawei-luna2000-14-s1) - 6 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 150A](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8/solplanet-ai-hb-150a) - 7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs Deye BOS-G15](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8/bos-g15) - 7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [SMA Home Storage 13.1 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H5](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-13-1/fox-ess-ecs2900-h5) - 14 differences, the largest is cycle life
- [SMA Home Storage 13.1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-13-1/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-12-8) - 13 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [SMA Home Storage 13.1 vs Pylontech Force H2 (FH9637M)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-13-1/pylontech-force-h2-fh9637m) - 10 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-13-1

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

