---
title: "BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8/huawei-luna2000-14-s1"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1

6 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max system capacity: 20.7 kWh more room to expand. 4 of 10 comparable parameters are identical, with 23 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8](https://comparepv.com/battery/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8) | [Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1](https://comparepv.com/battery/huawei-luna2000-14-s1) |
| Manufacturer | BYD | Huawei |
| Usable energy | 13.8 kWh | 13.8 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 | LUNA2000-14-S1 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Solaris Energy | Poland | 23 120 zł |  |
| Sklep Soltech | Poland |  | 21 480.65 zł |
| www.solar-outlet.nl | Netherlands | 5 889.95 € |  |
| www.nejpanely.cz | Czechia |  | 181 990 Kč |
| www.pvundsolar.at | Austria |  | 6 375 € |

[See 121 BYD offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=byd&product_type=battery)

[See 69 Huawei offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=huawei&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 | LUNA2000-14-S1 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max system capacity | 41.4 kWh | 20.7 kWh | +20.7 kWh for Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C | -10 °C for LUNA2000-14-S1 |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C | +5 °C for LUNA2000-14-S1 |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP66 | IP55 vs IP66 |
| Operating voltage | 200-295 V | 350-980 V | 200-295 V vs 350-980 V |
| Dimensions | 1461x585x298 mm | 870x590x255 mm | 1461x585x298 mm vs 870x590x255 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 | LUNA2000-14-S1 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 13.80 kWh | 13.80 kWh |
| Nominal energy | - | 13.80 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | - | 100 % |
| Max system capacity | 41.4 kWh | 20.7 kWh |
| Modules per stack | - | 1-3 |
| Continuous discharge power | - | 7.00 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | 7.00 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | - | 0.51 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96.0 % | - |
| Cycle life | - | - |
| Cycle test depth | - | 100 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 256 V | - |
| Operating voltage | 200-295 V | 350-980 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | - | 148.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | - | 10.7 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 1461x585x298 mm | 870x590x255 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP66 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | - |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 150A](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8/solplanet-ai-hb-150a) - 7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs Deye BOS-G15](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8/bos-g15) - 7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs Dyness Tower T14](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8/dyness-tower-t14) - 4 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8/huawei-luna2000-14-s1

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

