---
title: "BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11 side by side: shop prices, usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-11-0/dyness-tower-pro-tp11"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11

9 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is warranty: 5 yrs longer. 4 of 13 comparable parameters are identical, with 20 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0](https://comparepv.com/battery/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-11-0) | [Dyness Tower Pro TP11](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-pro-tp11) |
| Manufacturer | BYD | Dyness |
| Usable energy | 11.04 kWh | 10.94 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |


## Price offers


| Shop | Country | Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 | Tower Pro TP11 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Solaris Energy | Poland | 18 960 zł |  |
| Sklep Soltech | Poland |  | 10 175.20 zł |
| www.solar-outlet.nl | Netherlands | 4 849.95 € |  |

[See 121 BYD offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=byd&product_type=battery)

[See 20 Dyness offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=dyness&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 | Tower Pro TP11 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 15 yrs | +5 yrs for Tower Pro TP11 |
| Max system capacity | 33.1 kWh | 23.0 kWh | +10.1 kWh for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96.0 % | 95.0 % | +1.0 pp for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 |
| Usable energy | 11.04 kWh | 10.94 kWh | 0.10 kWh apart |
| Nominal voltage | 205 V | 288 V | 83 V apart |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C | -10 °C for Tower Pro TP11 |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C | +5 °C for Tower Pro TP11 |
| Operating voltage | 160-236 V | 252-328 V | 160-236 V vs 252-328 V |
| Dimensions | 1228x585x298 mm | 1009x587x310 mm | 1228x585x298 mm vs 1009x587x310 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 | Tower Pro TP11 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 11.04 kWh | 10.94 kWh |
| Nominal energy | - | 11.52 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | - | 95 % |
| Max system capacity | 33.1 kWh | 23.0 kWh |
| Modules per stack | - | 2-6 |
| Continuous discharge power | - | 11.52 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | 11.52 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | - | 1.05 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | 96.0 % | 95.0 % |
| Cycle life | - | 8000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | - | 95 % |
| Capacity at end of life | - | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 205 V | 288 V |
| Operating voltage | 160-236 V | 252-328 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | - | 135.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | - | 12.3 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 1228x585x298 mm | 1009x587x310 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP55 | IP55 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | Yes |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 15 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Deye GB-L12](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-11-0/gb-l12) - 7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-11-0/gb-sl-eu-3-modules-in-series) - 8 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-11-0/pylontech-force-h1-5-modules) - 4 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-11-0/dyness-tower-pro-tp11

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

