---
title: "Deye BOS-G60 vs Deye GE-F60-EU - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye BOS-G60 vs Deye GE-F60-EU side by side: usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-g60/ge-f60-eu"
updated: 2026-01-10
---

# Deye BOS-G60 vs Deye GE-F60-EU

9 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is usable energy: 6.11 kWh apart. 6 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Deye BOS-G60](https://comparepv.com/battery/bos-g60) | [Deye GE-F60-EU](https://comparepv.com/battery/ge-f60-eu) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | Deye |
| Usable energy | 55.29 kWh | 61.4 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP HV |

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | BOS-G60 | GE-F60-EU | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 55.29 kWh | 61.40 kWh | 6.11 kWh apart |
| Weight | 610.0 kg | 1095.0 kg | -485.0 kg for BOS-G60 |
| Weight per kWh | 11.0 kg/kWh | 17.8 kg/kWh | -6.8 kg/kWh for BOS-G60 |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -40 °C | -20 °C for GE-F60-EU |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 60 °C | +5 °C for GE-F60-EU |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | Built in (all-in-one) | None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one) |
| Ingress protection | IP20 | IP55 | IP20 vs IP55 |
| Operating voltage | 499.2-700 V | 500-700 V | 499.2-700 V vs 500-700 V |
| Dimensions | 2219x530x602 mm | 2235x735x1045 mm | 2219x530x602 mm vs 2235x735x1045 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | BOS-G60 | GE-F60-EU |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 55.29 kWh | 61.40 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 61.44 kWh | 61.40 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | - |
| Max system capacity | 61.4 kWh | - |
| Modules per stack | 3-12 | - |
| Continuous discharge power | - | 50.00 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | - |
| Peak discharge power | - | 75.00 kW |
| Power per kWh | - | 0.81 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | 91.0 % |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | 90 % | - |
| Capacity at end of life | 70 % | 70 % |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 614 V | - |
| Operating voltage | 499.2-700 V | 500-700 V |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | Built in (all-in-one) |
| Inverter power | - | 50.0 kW |
| Grid connection | - | 3-phase |
| Backup power | - | 50.0 kW |
| Weight | 610.0 kg | 1095.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 11.0 kg/kWh | 17.8 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 2219x530x602 mm | 2235x735x1045 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP20 | IP55 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | - |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -40 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 60 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye BOS-G60 vs Deye BOS-G60 Pro](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-g60/deye-bos-g60-pro) - 5 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [Deye BOS-G60 vs Deye BOS-G55](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-g60/bos-g55) - 5 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye BOS-G60 vs Deye BOS-A (7 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-g60/bos-a-7-modules-in-series) - 8 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye GE-F60-EU vs Deye BOS-G80 Pro](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/ge-f60-eu/deye-bos-g80-pro) - 13 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-g60/ge-f60-eu

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

