---
title: "Deye BOS-G15 vs Dyness Tower T14 - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye BOS-G15 vs Dyness Tower T14 side by side: usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-g15/dyness-tower-t14"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Deye BOS-G15 vs Dyness Tower T14

Tower T14 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.39 kWh apart. 4 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Deye BOS-G15](https://comparepv.com/battery/bos-g15) | [Dyness Tower T14](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-t14) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | Dyness |
| Usable energy | 13.82 kWh | 14.21 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | HV |

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)

[See 26 Dyness offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=dyness&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | BOS-G15 | Tower T14 | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 13.82 kWh | 14.21 kWh | 0.39 kWh apart |
| Nominal energy | 15.36 kWh | 14.21 kWh | 1.15 kWh apart |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | 100 % | +10 pp for Tower T14 |
| Nominal voltage | 154 V | 384 V | 230 V apart |
| Weight | 420.0 kg | 187.0 kg | -233.0 kg for Tower T14 |
| Weight per kWh | 30.4 kg/kWh | 13.2 kg/kWh | -17.2 kg/kWh for Tower T14 |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -10 °C | -10 °C for BOS-G15 |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C | +5 °C for BOS-G15 |
| Ingress protection | IP20 | IP54 | IP20 vs IP54 |
| Modules per stack | 3-12 | 2-6 | 3-12 vs 2-6 |
| Dimensions | 1629x530x602 mm | 1100x504x380 mm | 1629x530x602 mm vs 1100x504x380 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | BOS-G15 | Tower T14 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 13.82 kWh | 14.21 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 15.36 kWh | 14.21 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | 100 % |
| Max system capacity | 61.4 kWh | - |
| Modules per stack | 3-12 | 2-6 |
| Continuous discharge power | - | 8.52 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | 8.52 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | - |
| Power per kWh | - | 0.60 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | 6000 cycles |
| Cycle test depth | 90 % | - |
| Capacity at end of life | 70 % | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 154 V | 384 V |
| Operating voltage | 124.8-175.2 V | - |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | - |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 420.0 kg | 187.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 30.4 kg/kWh | 13.2 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 1629x530x602 mm | 1100x504x380 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP20 | IP54 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | - |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -10 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 50 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye BOS-G15 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 150A](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-g15/solplanet-ai-hb-150a) - 10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [Deye BOS-G15 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-g15/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8) - 7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [Deye BOS-G15 vs Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-g15/huawei-luna2000-14-s1) - 10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
- [Dyness Tower T14 vs FoxESS HS15](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t14/foxess-hs15) - 6 differences, the largest is nominal energy
- [Dyness Tower T14 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP15](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/dyness-tower-t14/dyness-tower-pro-tp15) - 14 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-g15/dyness-tower-t14

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

