---
title: "Deye BOS-A (7 modules in series) vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (6 modules) - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye BOS-A (7 modules in series) vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (6 modules) side by side: usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-a-7-modules-in-series/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-stack-6-modules"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Deye BOS-A (7 modules in series) vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (6 modules)

7 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max system capacity: 128.3 kWh more room to expand. 5 of 12 comparable parameters are identical, with 21 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Deye BOS-A (7 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/battery/bos-a-7-modules-in-series) | [Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (6 modules)](https://comparepv.com/battery/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-stack-6-modules) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | Sigenergy |
| Usable energy | 48.38 kWh | 48.36 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP HV | LFP |

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)

[See 15 Sigenergy offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=sigenergy&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | BOS-A (7 modules in series) | SigenStor BAT stack (6 modules) | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max system capacity | 176.6 kWh | 48.4 kWh | +128.3 kWh for BOS-A (7 modules in series) |
| Nominal energy | 53.76 kWh | 48.36 kWh | 5.40 kWh apart |
| Weight | 538.0 kg | 456.0 kg | -82.0 kg for SigenStor BAT stack (6 modules) |
| Weight per kWh | 11.1 kg/kWh | 9.4 kg/kWh | -1.7 kg/kWh for SigenStor BAT stack (6 modules) |
| Ingress protection | IP20 | IP66 | IP20 vs IP66 |
| Modules per stack | 7-23 | 1-6 | 7-23 vs 1-6 |
| Dimensions | 1351x629x605 mm | 1990x850x260 mm | 1351x629x605 mm vs 1990x850x260 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | BOS-A (7 modules in series) | SigenStor BAT stack (6 modules) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 48.38 kWh | 48.36 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 53.76 kWh | 48.36 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | 90 % | - |
| Max system capacity | 176.6 kWh | 48.4 kWh |
| Modules per stack | 7-23 | 1-6 |
| Continuous discharge power | - | 24.00 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | 24.00 kW |
| Peak discharge power | - | 36.00 kW |
| Power per kWh | - | 0.50 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | - |
| Cycle test depth | 90 % | - |
| Capacity at end of life | 70 % | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | High voltage | - |
| Nominal voltage | 269 V | - |
| Operating voltage | 235.2-302.4 V | - |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | None (battery only) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | - | - |
| Grid connection | - | - |
| Backup power | - | - |
| Weight | 538.0 kg | 456.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 11.1 kg/kWh | 9.4 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 1351x629x605 mm | 1990x850x260 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP20 | IP66 |
| Outdoor-rated | - | - |
| Min operating temperature | -20 °C | -20 °C |
| Max operating temperature | 55 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | - |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye BOS-A (7 modules in series) vs Deye BOS-G50](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-a-7-modules-in-series/bos-g50) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye BOS-A (7 modules in series) vs Deye BOS-G55](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-a-7-modules-in-series/bos-g55) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Deye BOS-A (7 modules in series) vs Deye BOS-G45](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-a-7-modules-in-series/bos-g45) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (6 modules) vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 system (6 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-stack-6-modules/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-8-0-system-6-modules) - 3 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (6 modules) vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (5 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-stack-6-modules/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-stack-5-modules) - 7 differences, the largest is usable energy
- [Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (6 modules) vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 system (5 modules)](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-stack-6-modules/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-8-0-system-5-modules) - 9 differences, the largest is usable energy


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/bos-a-7-modules-in-series/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-stack-6-modules

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

