---
title: "Deye AE-FS2.0-2H2 vs Deye RW-L2.5A - Battery Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare Deye AE-FS2.0-2H2 vs Deye RW-L2.5A side by side: usable energy, round-trip efficiency, power, cycle life and the full specification."
source: "https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/ae-fs2-0-2h2/rw-l2-5a"
updated: 2026-01-24
---

# Deye AE-FS2.0-2H2 vs Deye RW-L2.5A

RW-L2.5A leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.56 kWh apart. 1 of 11 comparable parameters are identical, with 22 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.


## The two batteries


| Attribute | A | B |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery | [Deye AE-FS2.0-2H2](https://comparepv.com/battery/ae-fs2-0-2h2) | [Deye RW-L2.5A](https://comparepv.com/battery/rw-l2-5a) |
| Manufacturer | Deye | Deye |
| Usable energy | 2 kWh | 2.56 kWh |
| Cells and voltage | LFP LV | LV |

[See 44 Deye offers](https://comparepv.com/offers?manufacturer=deye&product_type=battery)


## Where they differ

Ranked by how much the difference matters, not by datasheet order.


| Parameter | AE-FS2.0-2H2 | RW-L2.5A | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 2.00 kWh | 2.56 kWh | 0.56 kWh apart |
| Continuous discharge power | 0.80 kW | 2.50 kW | +1.70 kW for RW-L2.5A |
| Nominal energy | 2.00 kWh | 2.56 kWh | 0.56 kWh apart |
| Power per kWh | 0.40 kW/kWh | 0.98 kW/kWh | +0.58 kW/kWh for RW-L2.5A |
| Nominal voltage | 51 V | 26 V | 26 V apart |
| Weight | 24.0 kg | 32.0 kg | -8.0 kg for AE-FS2.0-2H2 |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C | +5 °C for RW-L2.5A |
| Weight per kWh | 12.0 kg/kWh | 12.5 kg/kWh | -0.5 kg/kWh for AE-FS2.0-2H2 |
| Inverter | Built in (all-in-one) | None (battery only) | Built in (all-in-one) vs None (battery only) |
| Dimensions | 321x450x210 mm | 700x350x160 mm | 321x450x210 mm vs 700x350x160 mm |


## Every compared parameter


| Parameter | AE-FS2.0-2H2 | RW-L2.5A |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Usable energy | 2.00 kWh | 2.56 kWh |
| Nominal energy | 2.00 kWh | 2.56 kWh |
| Depth of discharge | - | - |
| Max system capacity | - | 81.9 kWh |
| Modules per stack | - | - |
| Continuous discharge power | 0.80 kW | 2.50 kW |
| Continuous charge power | - | - |
| Peak discharge power | 1.60 kW | - |
| Power per kWh | 0.40 kW/kWh | 0.98 kW/kWh |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | - |
| Cycle life | 6000 cycles | - |
| Cycle test depth | - | - |
| Capacity at end of life | 70 % | - |
| Self-discharge | - | - |
| Voltage class | Low voltage | Low voltage |
| Nominal voltage | 51 V | 26 V |
| Operating voltage | 43.2-57.6 V | - |
| Cell chemistry | LFP | - |
| Active cell balancing | - | - |
| Thermal management | - | - |
| Inverter | Built in (all-in-one) | None (battery only) |
| Inverter power | 0.8 kW | - |
| Grid connection | Single-phase | - |
| Backup power | 0.8 kW | - |
| Weight | 24.0 kg | 32.0 kg |
| Weight per kWh | 12.0 kg/kWh | 12.5 kg/kWh |
| Dimensions | 321x450x210 mm | 700x350x160 mm |
| Ingress protection | - | IP65 |
| Outdoor-rated | Yes | - |
| Min operating temperature | -10 °C | - |
| Max operating temperature | 50 °C | 55 °C |
| Warranty | - | 10 yrs |
| Warranted throughput | - | - |


## Related comparisons

- [Deye AE-FS2.0-2H2 vs Deye AE-F2.0-2H2](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/ae-fs2-0-2h2/ae-f2-0-2h2) - The same specification on paper
- [Deye RW-L2.5A vs Deye WD-G12200](https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/rw-l2-5a/wd-g12200) - 7 differences, the largest is warranty


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/compare-batteries/ae-fs2-0-2h2/rw-l2-5a

Not in this file, on the page: a written summary generated on request.

