---
title: "SMA Home Storage 9.8 9.84 kWh Battery: Specs & Prices | ComparePV"
description: "SMA Home Storage 9.8 9.84 kWh home battery: 4 shop offers from 4 469 €. Specs: 94.5% round-trip efficiency, 10.4 kW continuous, 8000 cycles, 114.0 kg."
source: "https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8"
updated: 2026-11-07
---

# SMA Home Storage 9.8


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** SMA Solar
- **Model:** SMA Home Storage 9.8
- **Series:** SMA Home Storage
- **Usable energy:** 9.84 kWh
- **Voltage class:** High voltage
- **Cell technology:** LFP


## Price offers

Prices are the figure each shop printed, on that shop's side of VAT.


| Shop | Market | Price | Per kWh | Availability | Last read |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [www.alma-solarshop.be](https://comparepv.com/go/99914) | Belgium | 4 469 € incl. VAT | 454.17 €/kWh | In stock | Last read 7 Nov 01:18 |
| [www.alma-solarshop.nl](https://comparepv.com/go/96445) | Netherlands | 4 469 € incl. VAT | 454.17 €/kWh | In stock | Last read 7 Nov 00:20 |
| [www.solaris-store.com](https://comparepv.com/go/23850) | France | 4 869 € incl. VAT | 494.82 €/kWh | Not stated | Last read 7 Nov 02:47 |
| [nordsolar.fi](https://comparepv.com/go/120320) | Finland | 7 125 € incl. VAT | 724.09 €/kWh | In stock | Last read 7 Nov 01:58 |


## How it compares

Compared against 44 batteries from 6 to 12 kWh. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This battery | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Round-trip efficiency | 94.5% | 95.0% | Weak - bottom 12% | 15 |
| Power per kWh | 1.05 | 1.00 | Typical | 7 |
| Cycle life | 8000 | 6000 | Strong - top 7% | 1 |
| Weight per kWh | 11.6 | 12.3 | Typical | 15 |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs | Typical | 3 |


## Specification


### Capacity

- **Usable energy:** 9.84 kWh
- **Nominal energy:** 9.84 kWh
- **Depth of discharge:** 100 %
- **Module energy:** 3.28 kWh
- **Modules per stack:** 1 to 5
- **Max system capacity:** 16.4 kWh


### Power

- **Continuous discharge power:** 10.37 kW
- **Continuous charge power:** 10.37 kW
- **Max discharge current:** 36 A
- **Max charge current:** 36 A


### Efficiency and lifetime

- **Round-trip efficiency:** 94.5 %
- **Cycle life:** 8000 cycles


### Cells and voltage

- **Voltage class:** High voltage
- **Nominal voltage:** 288.0 V
- **Operating voltage:** 270 to 324 V
- **Cell technology:** LFP
- **Cell management:** Cobalt-free


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 1455 × 610 × 215 mm
- **Weight:** 114.0 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP65
- **Mounting:** wall
- **Outdoor installation:** Yes
- **Operating temperature:** -10 to 50 °C


### Compatibility

- **Compatible inverters:** SMA STP-SE (SMA Home Storage 6.5 to 16.4), SMA SB-SE (SMA Home Storage 3.2 to 13.1)
- **Protocols:** Battery interface (RJ45)


### Warranty and certificates

- **Warranty:** 10 years
- **Certifications:** CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619, IEC 62477, VDE 2510-50


## About this series

The SMA Home Storage series is a modular energy storage solution for home installations, designed to be easily adapted to actual consumption patterns and expandable without replacing the entire system. The key feature is its **stackable modular structure** - capacity increases with each additional segment, and installation can be either floor-mounted or wall-mounted, even in spaces with limited room. The applied chemistry, **LFP (lithium iron phosphate)**, supports thermal safety and stable performance during frequent cycling, which is crucial for photovoltaic self-consumption and dynamic tariff charging. For the user, the combination of **high cycle durability** and **long warranty** is essential - in practice, this means years of intensive energy storage without concerns about rapid capacity degradation. The system is **compatible with hybrid inverters from SMA**, facilitating integration into grid-connected systems with backup power options. This solution is tailored for homes and small businesses - where scalability, predictable longevity, and a cohesive energy management ecosystem matter.


## Questions


### How does the modular design of the SMA Home Storage work, and what capacity can it be expanded to?

The system is built from battery modules rated at 3.28 kWh each, which are stacked (up to 5 modules) to reach a total of 16.4 kWh. This lets homeowners start with a smaller configuration and add modules as energy needs grow, without replacing the whole unit. Installation can be floor-standing or wall-mounted, depending on the chosen version.


### What warranty does the SMA Home Storage come with, and what's needed to get the full term?

The standard factory warranty is 2 years, but it can be extended to 10 years by registering the unit at my.sma-service.com within 30 days of commissioning. SMA rates cycle life at roughly 8,000 cycles, which for a typical daily-cycling PV installation translates into many years of use without significant loss of usable capacity.


### Are the LFP cells in the SMA Home Storage safer than conventional lithium-ion batteries?

Yes, lithium iron phosphate (LFP) chemistry offers higher thermal stability and lower overheating risk compared to NMC cells. For users, this means safer operation under the frequent, intensive cycling typical of daily PV self-consumption, and the modules also carry an IP65 rating, allowing installation in unheated utility rooms.


### Which inverters is the SMA Home Storage compatible with?

The system is designed to work with SMA hybrid inverters, simplifying integration into on-grid installations with backup power functionality. This keeps PV generation, storage, and grid management within a single, consistent ecosystem from one manufacturer, avoiding the need to mix brands and manually configure communication between devices.


### What temperature range can the SMA Home Storage operate in, and where is it best installed?

The battery can operate in a range of roughly -10°C to 50°C, making it suitable for installation in a garage, basement, or utility room without additional heating. Thanks to its IP65-rated enclosure, the modules resist dust and splashing water, giving more installation flexibility than units requiring tightly controlled climate conditions.


### Is the SMA Home Storage a good fit for a home on a dynamic electricity tariff?

Yes, the stable LFP chemistry and high cycle life make this battery well-suited to the frequent, intensive charge-discharge cycles involved in charging during low-price hours and discharging during peak hours. Combined with an SMA hybrid inverter, this enables automated energy management and better use of variable electricity pricing.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/batteries/7f1eba6e74c0de5354bbe08ebff30be8650629ca_Karta_Katalogowa-40dc4db83936.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Battery | Usable energy | Round-trip | Power | Voltage | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0](https://comparepv.com/battery/huawei-luna2000-10-s0) | 10 kWh |  | 5.0 kW | HV | +0.2 kWh, -5.4 kW |
| [Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules)](https://comparepv.com/battery/pylontech-force-h2-3-modules) | 9.59 kWh |  |  | HV | -0.2 kWh |
| [FoxESS HS10](https://comparepv.com/battery/foxess-hs10) | 9.53 kWh |  |  | HV | -0.3 kWh |
| [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2](https://comparepv.com/battery/byd-battery-box-premium-hvs-10-2) | 10.24 kWh | 96.0% | 10.2 kW | HV | +0.4 kWh, +1.5 pp round-trip |
| [FoxESS EP11](https://comparepv.com/battery/fox-ess-ep11) | 9.33 kWh | 95.0% |  | HV | -0.5 kWh, +0.5 pp round-trip |
| [FoxESS ECS2900-H4](https://comparepv.com/battery/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4) | 10.37 kWh | 95.0% |  | HV | +0.5 kWh, +0.5 pp round-trip |
| [Solplanet Ai-HB 100A](https://comparepv.com/battery/solplanet-ai-hb-100a) | 9.21 kWh | 95.0% | 6.1 kW | HV | -0.6 kWh, +0.5 pp round-trip, -4.2 kW |
| [Dyness Tower T10](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-t10) | 10.66 kWh |  | 6.4 kW | HV | +0.8 kWh, -4.0 kW |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-9-8

